Hi,
I'm new to GIS and I am having a problem with getting my point feature class to display the data points on the map. I have a point feature class with an attribute table that contains UTM coordinate columns. How do I get each point to display on the map?
Thanks
Brian
When you add your point feature class to an ArcGIS session it should automatically display each point as a point with a color.
Is your point feature class a shapefile or from a geodatabase?
Or are you talking that YOU just have a table with x,y coordinates on it?
QUOTE=leobriant;366370]Hi,
I'm new to GIS and I am having a problem with getting my point feature class to display the data points on the map. I have a point feature class with an attribute table that contains UTM coordinate columns. How do I get each point to display on the map?
Thanks
Brian
I'd like to know how to add data to an existing point file feature class(a part of a geodatabase and not a shapefile)from an excel spreadsheet and have those points be visible and editable in Arcmap, as well as have the corresponding data within an accessible attribute table in Arcmap