Since ArcMap 10.3.1 the generated JPG2000 won't work anymore in ArcPad 10.2. I'm using the ArcPad Data Manager 10.0 Extention to convert a MXD-Project for ArcPad.
The problem is that ArcGIS 10.3.1 generates a corrupted *.jpg2.aux.xml file. Did anybody make a similar experience?
I'm using EPSG 9902, I hope that's not the problem. The generated XML file looks like that:
<PAMDataset> <Metadata> <MDI key="Corder">PCRL</MDI> </Metadata> <Metadata domain="xml:gml.root-instance"> <MDI key="<gml">FeatureCollection xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/gml http://schemas.opengis.net/gml/3.1.1/profiles/gmlJP2Profile/1.0.0/gmlJP2Profile.xsd"> <gml:boundedBy> <gml:Null>withheld</gml:Null> </gml:boundedBy> <gml:featureMember> <gml:FeatureCollection> <gml:featureMember> <gml:RectifiedGridCoverage dimension="2" gml:id="RGC0001"> <gml:rectifiedGridDomain> <gml:RectifiedGrid dimension="2"> [...] </gml:RectifiedGridCoverage> </gml:featureMember> </gml:FeatureCollection> </gml:featureMember> </gml:FeatureCollection> </MDI> </Metadata> <Metadata domain="xml:CRSDictionary.gml"> <MDI key="<gml">Dictionary gml:id="CRSU1" xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"> <gml:dictionaryEntry> <gml:ProjectedCRS gml:id="ogrcrs13"> <gml:srsName>DHDN_3_Degree_Gauss_Zone_3</gml:srsName> <gml:baseCRS> [...] </gml:ProjectedCRS> </gml:dictionaryEntry> </gml:Dictionary> </MDI> </Metadata> <Metadata domain="Esri"> <MDI key="PyramidResamplingType">NEAREST</MDI> </Metadata> <PAMRasterBand band="1"> <Histograms> [...] </Histograms> <Metadata domain="IMAGE_STRUCTURE"> <MDI key="COMPRESSION">JP2000</MDI> </Metadata> <Metadata> <MDI key="SourceBandIndex">0</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_COVARIANCES">2195.994657066516,1948.976467658431,1811.804962385833</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_EXCLUDEDVALUES"></MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_MAXIMUM">255</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_MEAN">89,487069317156</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_MINIMUM">0</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_SKIPFACTORX">1</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_SKIPFACTORY">1</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_STDDEV">46,861441047694</MDI> </Metadata> </PAMRasterBand> <PAMRasterBand band="2"> [...] </PAMRasterBand> </PAMDataset>
One thing is that the less-than sign ( <
< ) and the greater-than sign ( >
> ) are not correct shown. The other thing is that the NoDataVaue-tags are missing:
<NoDataValue>2.56000000000000E+002</NoDataValue>
Also the whole header is corrupted.
However I was able to repair the XML file manual:
<PAMDataset> <Metadata domain="xml:gml.root-instance" format="xml"> <gml:FeatureCollection xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengeospatial.net/gml http://schemas.opengis.net/gml/3.1.1/profiles/gmlJP2Profile/1.0.0/gmlJP2Profile.xsd"> <gml:boundedBy> <gml:Null>withheld</gml:Null> </gml:boundedBy> <gml:featureMember> <gml:FeatureCollection> <gml:featureMember> <gml:RectifiedGridCoverage dimension="2" gml:id="RGC0001"> [...] </gml:RectifiedGridCoverage> </gml:featureMember> </gml:FeatureCollection> </gml:featureMember> </gml:FeatureCollection> </Metadata> <Metadata domain="xml:CRSDictionary.gml" format="xml"> <gml:Dictionary gml:id="CRSU1" xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"> <gml:dictionaryEntry> <gml:ProjectedCRS gml:id="ogrcrs25"> <gml:srsName>DHDN_3_Degree_Gauss_Zone_3</gml:srsName> <gml:baseCRS> [...] </gml:ProjectedCRS> </gml:dictionaryEntry> </gml:Dictionary> </Metadata> <Metadata domain="ESRI"> <MDI key="PyramidResamplingType">NEAREST</MDI> </Metadata> <PAMRasterBand band="1"> <NoDataValue>2.56000000000000E+002</NoDataValue> <Histograms> [...] </Histograms> <Metadata domain="IMAGE_STRUCTURE"> <MDI key="COMPRESSION">JP2000</MDI> </Metadata> <Metadata> <MDI key="STATISTICS_MINIMUM">0</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_MAXIMUM">255</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_MEAN">89,487069317156</MDI> <MDI key="STATISTICS_STDDEV">46,861441047694</MDI> </Metadata> </PAMRasterBand> <PAMRasterBand band="2"> <NoDataValue>2.56000000000000E+002</NoDataValue> [...] </PAMRasterBand> </PAMDataset>
How can I fix that problem permanently?
Updated
Can anybody confirm that this is a bug from ArcMap 10.3?