Don't know why noone else has responded. ArcGIS can only use rasters for viewshed. There are lots of articles about using TINs for viewsheds but they are mostly bespoke applications. Do you have spatial analyst or 3D analyst? If not you're in trouble.
I suggest you use a free tool such as microdem - it has a pig of an interface but its viewsheds are very good. GRASS gis also does viewsheds, it's also free, but again it's an absolute pig to use for the first few times. IT's like they've gone out of their way to make it hard for beginners. Think of it as a private members club.
For some reason ArcGIS makes life difficult to configure the viewshed. If it's just a single point you're after (Very common) you have to create a shapefile and then add fields and edit them for the viewshed parameters, the descriptions of which are quite buried in the documentation.
It would be much easier if the tool allowed manual location entry, along with options to adjust the offset parameters without having to add fields. Can that please be fixed?