Hello! I'm trying to conduct a simple analysis with two vector layers: one with watershed boundaries and one with water bodies. I calculated the area for the water bodies layer so all attributes in that layer have the area in sq km. I am trying to use the "Summarize Within" tool with the two layers to find the % area of water in each watershed. But after running the tool, I got an error that gives virtually no information about why it failed. I've attached a screenshot of the error below. I appreciate any guidance or solutions you all may have. Thanks!
Solved! Go to Solution.
Clicking on that error should take you here: 999999: Something unexpected caused the tool to fail. Contact Esri Technical Support (http://esriurl...
Which provides up to 9 things to try:
But as that error indicates, the geoprocessing team likes to consider the 999999 itself as a bug, because when they get a reproducible case, they want to fix it to handle the error and provide a more informative message.
This error is considered a bug because there is missing exception handling in the tool. Contact Esri Technical Support (http://esriurl.com/support) to Report a Bug for your scenario.
Clicking on that error should take you here: 999999: Something unexpected caused the tool to fail. Contact Esri Technical Support (http://esriurl...
Which provides up to 9 things to try:
But as that error indicates, the geoprocessing team likes to consider the 999999 itself as a bug, because when they get a reproducible case, they want to fix it to handle the error and provide a more informative message.
This error is considered a bug because there is missing exception handling in the tool. Contact Esri Technical Support (http://esriurl.com/support) to Report a Bug for your scenario.
Wow! Seriously, thank you so so much! I guess I should've googled it first, but thank you for laying it out all for me. I started testing each of them and ruling solutions out. First I clipped out a subset of the data and the Summarize Within tool worked. Though I didn't need to do that, the solution ended up being just needing to Repair Geometry. If you have the time, that "Repair Geometry" tool doesn't actually change anything about your data, right? It just corrects geometry errors based on topology rules? Thank you again!
Hi, I used the Summarize Within tool to find the area of land classes within a polygon, I grouped by class and specified an output table. Ran the tool, said it had successfully completed, but nothing was added to the map and nothing was in the GDB. Ran it again, it incremented the table name by 1 and the new feature class by 1, because it didn't want to overwrite what it had done, again, successfully completed, no errors, but also no new layer and no table. Nothing in the GDB. After some googling, found out that multipart geometries may not be supported and my land class layer has multipart geometries. I exploded my land class geometries and ran it again. Successfully completed and delivered a new feature class and table. If it validates after finding an unsupported geometry type, it should be reporting this and failing the execution. That was an unexpected behaviour.
Thanks @RebeccaAdamson I was going crazy trying to figure out why I was getting no results and yet no error messages.
I've just put my layer through the 'Mutipart to Singlepart' tool, however I'm still getting no results and no error messages.
Hi, it's crazy behaviour. Be aware that the area was and probably still is calculated as a geodesic area by default and with no option to change it. So even if you get it working, the areas will be larger than other calculations if you have been working in 2d planar. FYI.
Hi. I was also getting no errors and no results using this tool. Nothing like "Repair geometry" or Multipart to singlepart" helped. But I tried to use the another "Summarize within" tool of the same name (located in "GeoAnalytics Desktop tools" instead of "Analysis tools") and that one worked. No idea why, what changed...