Hello everyone
I´m trying to do a MakeQueryLayer with ArcGIS PRO 3.0.1 and it works as expected.
The problem is when I tried to do it in ArcPy and I get Integer Columns as 0 instead of the real value.
I´m using a .sde file conected to a Oracle data base using the instant client 21.06
This is how I get the data using ArcGIS PRO interface (everything looks fine):
This is how I get the data using Arcpy on the Notebook, ArcGIS PRO console or using the python.exe enviroment:
This is my code:
conexion_oracle = '\conexion_oracle.sde'
query = "select ID_VISITA_TECNICA, CAST(ANIO AS INT) AS ANIO, IDENTIFICACION, PRODUCTOR, REGIONAL, CICLO, N, AREA_APLICADA, PESO_SACO, CANTIDAD_SACOS from CRCAFE.ICFSIG_VISITAS_FERTILIZANTES_VW"
arcpy.management.MakeQueryLayer(conexion_oracle, 'fertilizantes', query, 'ID_VISITA_TECNICA')
Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks
Are those two columns numbers expressed as text/string values? or are they just left justified?
Hello Dan
Those colums are Integers
strange... it is almost like the justification has interpreted it as non-integer... try changing the justification in the source columns first otherwise, Tech Support might be your best bet