I'm using ArcGIS Pro 2.9.3
I'd really appreciate any help figuring out why my georeferenced images won't print or show up when the layout is exported to pdf.
However, when I share to pdf or print to local printer, the georeferenced image never shows up.
I have tried this dozens of times, and I can not figure out what step I'm missing.
Thanks for any help.
Solved! Go to Solution.
1) Are you sure your Layer Properties are set to the same as the Utility Map for example the coordinate system ? Here is an example :
This is really important when you export or save as new georeferenced image.
2) Second, when you export your new georeferenced image, it should add it to your map and then it should overlay your not georeferenced image ?
3) if both 1) and 2) works, then when you export to PDF, what do you see it when you open the PDF ?
If you open it and if the image shows up on your PDF then it should work...
Thanks PROBERT68!
I was using the Set SRS button in the Georeference tab to set the coordinate system.
After reading your post, I tried it again with a new image. I used the Define Projection Tool to set the coordinate system, before opening the Georeference tab, and that seemed to work!
It's weird, because it was showing up in my Layout before, but not showing up in the exported .pdfs.
Defining the projection using the Define Projection Tool first has me on my way!
(Sorry for the late reply, I got busy with work and then I had to move.)
As your going through the georeferencing steps, are you saving (or save as new) the raster dataset? The save operation updates (or creates) the raster with control points and transformation applied. Perhaps this is why you dont' see it in your PDFs.
Thanks Robert! Sorry for the late reply, I got busy with work and then I had to move.
I have never saved as new, but I always save it. The other suggestion seemed to do the trick for me!
1) Are you sure your Layer Properties are set to the same as the Utility Map for example the coordinate system ? Here is an example :
This is really important when you export or save as new georeferenced image.
2) Second, when you export your new georeferenced image, it should add it to your map and then it should overlay your not georeferenced image ?
3) if both 1) and 2) works, then when you export to PDF, what do you see it when you open the PDF ?
If you open it and if the image shows up on your PDF then it should work...
Thanks PROBERT68!
I was using the Set SRS button in the Georeference tab to set the coordinate system.
After reading your post, I tried it again with a new image. I used the Define Projection Tool to set the coordinate system, before opening the Georeference tab, and that seemed to work!
It's weird, because it was showing up in my Layout before, but not showing up in the exported .pdfs.
Defining the projection using the Define Projection Tool first has me on my way!
(Sorry for the late reply, I got busy with work and then I had to move.)
Good to hear ! Yes it is very tricky part that it is easy to forgot to set coordinate system first.
Don't be sorry since we are all always busy these days.