some words of caution
1.1.1 uses CRS
1.3.0 uses SRS
have you tried
wmsLayer.SpatialReference = new esri.SpatialReference({wkid:3857});
or whatever you want it to be?
btw 3857 and 102100 are the same thing
Thx for your answer...
I did try it before but I double check and it's not working
Regarding SRS I think is the other way around right? (SRS for 1.1.1 and CRS for 1.3.0)
the call generated is something like this:
https://services.digitalglobe.com/mapservice/wmsaccess?CONNECTID=xxx&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&FORM...
(changing to 1.3.0 call is the same but CRS)
https://services.digitalglobe.com/mapservice/wmsaccess?CONNECTID=xxx&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&FORM...
and I got back a 403 (FORBIDDEN) .. if I replace both 102100 with 3857 I got back the image...
I use expressserver from lizardtech, maybe its different.
I know support for 102100 did not exist out of the box, i needed to manually configure the server to handle it. Maybe digitalglobe needs to do the same?
Same issue still in version 3.20, but from this StackOverflow post it can be changed before adding the WMS layer to the map.
wmsLayer.spatialReferences[0] = 3857;
map.addLayers([wmsLayer]);