Hi,
I'm using the sketch widget to draw a point, line, ... with capture enabled on a feature layer.
This feature layer is branch versioned, gdbVersion and historicMoment are properly set : I can see the latest geometry updates on that layer.
Unfortunately, the snapping does not take into account current historic moment : the snapping on modified object uses the initial unmodified geometry shape.
I can easily reproduce on sandbox https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/sample-code/sandbox/?sample=sketch-geometries.
Is this a bug ? Is there a way to snap on the most up-to-date geometries ?
Thanks in advance.
Jean-Luc
Solved! Go to Solution.
Thanks to Esri Belux for the following workaround: use an interceptor to update the historic moment of queries.
This code snippet does the job:
#BUG-000152711 The "Snapping" function does not take into account the HistoricalMoment in the Sketch and Editor Widgets
Thanks to Esri Belux for the following workaround: use an interceptor to update the historic moment of queries.
This code snippet does the job:
#BUG-000152711 The "Snapping" function does not take into account the HistoricalMoment in the Sketch and Editor Widgets