I am using a Map service on ARcGIS Server 10.4.1 which is in this format
Spatial Reference: 102100 (3857)
Single Fused Map Cache: false
Initial Extent:
Full Extent:
Units: esriMeters
Now when I query the service it returns the data in Meter format which I can not display back them on the map as new graphics. Can you please let me know how I can change the service configuration or OutUnit in ArcGIS JavaScript API to be in Decimal Degree
Yes I am getting result like
[
{
"displayFieldName":"",
"fieldAliases":{
"OBJECTID":"OBJECTID"
},
"geometryType":"esriGeometryPoint",
"spatialReference":{
"wkid":102100,
"latestWkid":3857
},
"fields":[
{
"name":"OBJECTID",
"type":"esriFieldTypeOID",
"alias":"OBJECTID"
}
],
"features":[
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5270
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814184.757,
"y":5130582.574600004
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5271
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814152.5879,
"y":5130624.636799999
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5272
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814147.7353,
"y":5130632.882600002
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5273
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814131.0948,
"y":5130659.340300001
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5279
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814141.8218,
"y":5130548.319399998
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5280
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814144.0262,
"y":5130563.046300001
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5281
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814082.9311,
"y":5130580.8967999965
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5282
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814061.6542,
"y":5130572.5336000025
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5283
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814050.6173,
"y":5130533.271700002
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5284
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814007.1346,
"y":5130542.435500003
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5285
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9813994.5063,
"y":5130541.110299997
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5286
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9813938.9024,
"y":5130552.8156
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5287
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9813909.17,
"y":5130560.038199998
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5288
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9813904.3966,
"y":5130569.3544000015
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5289
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9813931.5632,
"y":5130578.931599997
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5290
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9813967.3654,
"y":5130581.6382
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5291
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9813997.9644,
"y":5130589.073399998
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5292
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814047.1961,
"y":5130610.299099997
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5293
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814057.6105,
"y":5130616.874200001
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":5294
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814086.3569,
"y":5130632.1565999985
}
}
]
},
{
"displayFieldName":"",
"fieldAliases":{
"OBJECTID":"OBJECTID"
},
"geometryType":"esriGeometryPoint",
"spatialReference":{
"wkid":102100,
"latestWkid":3857
},
"fields":[
{
"name":"OBJECTID",
"type":"esriFieldTypeOID",
"alias":"OBJECTID"
}
],
"features":[
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":2385
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814111.7328,
"y":5130548.937399998
}
}
]
},
{
"displayFieldName":"",
"fieldAliases":{
"OBJECTID":"OBJECTID"
},
"geometryType":"esriGeometryPoint",
"spatialReference":{
"wkid":102100,
"latestWkid":3857
},
"fields":[
{
"name":"OBJECTID",
"type":"esriFieldTypeOID",
"alias":"OBJECTID"
}
],
"features":[
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":1392
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814163.4375,
"y":5130568.742899999
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":1413
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814112.7478,
"y":5130638.770000003
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":1446
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814059.8415,
"y":5130593.071400002
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":1459
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814034.5062,
"y":5130563.520999998
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":1487
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814002.767,
"y":5130565.1712
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":1497
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9813963.8602,
"y":5130567.183799997
}
}
]
},
{
"displayFieldName":"",
"fieldAliases":{
"OBJECTID":"OBJECTID"
},
"geometryType":"esriGeometryPoint",
"spatialReference":{
"wkid":102100,
"latestWkid":3857
},
"fields":[
{
"name":"OBJECTID",
"type":"esriFieldTypeOID",
"alias":"OBJECTID"
}
],
"features":[
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":1047
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9813921.4125,
"y":5130565.028099999
}
},
{
"attributes":{
"OBJECTID":1050
},
"geometry":{
"x":-9814129.4325,
"y":5130614.3423999995
}
}
]
}
]
without using the
junctionsGraphics = new esri.Graphic(esri.geometry.webMercatorUtils.webMercatorToGeographic(featureSet[i].geometry));
Bengi,
So what is your maps WKID? The data is returning in 102100 so why are you trying to change it to WGS84?
That is my issue! I am not able to display the graphics on the map!
Could it be because of Renderers?
Could you answer my last questions?
Well I thought I need to change the Meter unit to DD to be able to add the graphics on the graphicsLayerTraceNetworkJunctions layer
Bengi,
If your map is in 102100 and you data is returning in 102100 then there is no reason to change anything and may be a renderer issue.
Is you map in WKID 102100?
No Renderer is Ok I just test it as below
No Renderer is Ok I just test it as below
???? below what ????
Is you map in WKID 102100?
Renderer is Ok
I test it with hard coding the graphic and adding a Point like DD is working
var point = new Point(-88.1681599642482, 41.796253348566786);
var pointGraphic = new esri.Graphic(point);
graphicsLayerTraceNetworkJunctions.add(pointGraphic);
But same point in Meter Unit not displaying on the map
var point = new Point(-9814834.6714, 5130507.876800001);
var pointGraphic = new esri.Graphic(point);
graphicsLayerTraceNetworkJunctions.add(pointGraphic);
and as you can see I am getting all point in Meter! Hoe can I check Map SpatialReference?