Is there a way in field maps to have an attribute for elevation populate automatically after a point has been collected?
I would like the elevation attribute to populate when a feature is newly collected or updated.
When I published the data as a service for use in the field, the data had a vertical coordinate system.
When I try to calculate the Z value in ArcGIS Online using Arcade Calculator using Geometry($feature).z, no results are returned.
If I export the data collected from the field to a GDB, the data has a Z value and can be populated using the calculate geometry tool in ArcMap. The data however no longer has a vertical coordinate system assigned to it.
Yes, I am. I can try and be of help.
Did you ever get the arcade expression to display z values in Field Maps? If so, what was the cause?
No, Arcade would not work. I don't know if it has to with arcade not working if some feature layer editing options like sync being enabled. Instead I include the GPS meta data in the data.
https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/data-management/add-gps-metadata-fields.htm
The attribute field ESRIGNSS_ALTITUDE will record your altitude in the field for viewing but it is recording the Height Above the Ellipsoid not the Orthometric Height(MSL).