Hi Thomas
One feedback about SLPK and ArcGIS Online 3D Scene Viewer.... The workflow to publish a Scene and create a new 3D Scene View is too slow for me, but ok, I undestand why ESRI is focused on ArcGIS Online 3D Scene Viewer (Let´s do it)
Today I´m trying to create a new 3D Scene View using my data from CityEngine, I´m getting confuse . I followed the steps:
First option : CityEngine to SLK to ArcGIS Portal
- Export my Scene(click to see) from CE 2017 to SLPK (Local Scene on settings Window): Sometimes works well, sometimes not. CE goes down and close.
- When works: On my ArcGIS Portal>My Content > Add Contents>From my Computer..browse my SLPK and I got the msg "File Format not supported".
Second Option: ArcGIS Pro
- Create a new Project and Add my SLPK....too slow to load my project but works. I saw my data there.
- Share Panel > WebScene: Projection Errors (My data is using a Local Coordinate System and I don´t know what the correct projection for ArcGIS Pro or ArcGIS Online 3D Scene Viewer .
Third Option: Toolbox on ArcGIS Pro
- Toolbox on ArcGIS Pro >Data Management Tools>Share Package Tool
- Publish the SLPK file as a Scene Layer: Works fine
- Create a New Local Scene and... It works but Without Basemap (The same problem, Different Projection or Coordinate System)
What I´m doing wrong and There´s another way to publish my 3D Projects?
Thank you.