Original User: huangs3
Hi GIS development experts:
I am developing a Silverlight application to consum a Arcgis Server service (MapServer). The service contains feature layers.
I specified the spatial reference with WKT in XAML code, but then the feature layer cannot be displayed. Following are the phenomenons I observed.
1. From the map server web page I can get a WKT for the spatial reference of the FeatureLayer (screenshot FeatureLayerSpatialReference.png);
2. If I specify exactly the same WKT as the web page in XAML for the map (screenshot XamlMapSpatialReference_Nodisplay.png), then the layer does not display;
3. If I spacify a spatial reference with empty WKT and WKID=0 in XAML, then the layer is displayed.
I need to find out why this can happen... because in future I need to add a tiled basemap layer with the same spatial reference to the map, and at that time the XAML map spatial reference must be set with the WKT, either implicitly by the basemap or by explicitly XAML code.
Can you give me some idea on any of the following?
1. why this can happen?
2. how to make the FeatureLayer work with the spatial reference?
3. is it because of the setup of ArcGIS server for the FeatureLayer? For example is the WKT in the web page really reflecting the spatial reference of the FeatureLayer?
4. is there any futher diagnosis to identify the reason?
5. how can I make this FeatureLayer work together with a tiled map, which has the same WKT? The tiled map cannot be re-projected, only the FeatureLayer can.
Any other comments are welcome.
Thank you!
My development environment:
-- .NET 4
-- C# and Visual Studio 2010
-- Silverlight 4
-- ESRI ArcGIS API for Microsoft Silverlight/WPF
-- ArcGIS server 9.31 map services