Thanks Robert, but it appears that since I am using a non well-known spatial reference, it was not coming across with the geoprocessing results. I made a change to my result processing and was able to get it to work. But the real problem remains, my geoprocessing service will not return the results in the desired spatial reference. I have a ticket open with Esri, but they don't seem to understand the issue.
private function gpResult(event:GeoprocessorEvent):void{
var geometriesToProject:Array = new Array();
var wkid:Number = NaN;
var wkt:String = 'PROJCS["IPTM",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983",DATUM["D_North_American_1983",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.000,298.25722210],TOWGS84[0.0000,0.0000,0.0000,0.000000,0.000000,0.000000,0.00000000]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",1640416.667],PARAMETER["False_Northing",328083.333],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.999600000000],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-115.50000000000000],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",42.00000000000000],UNIT["Foot_US",0.30480060960122]]';
var projectionSR:SpatialReference = new SpatialReference(wkid, wkt);
for each(var result:ParameterValue in event.executeResult.results){
for each(var g:Graphic in result.value.features){
g.geometry.spatialReference = projectionSR;
geometriesToProject.push(g.geometry);
}
}
if(geometriesToProject.length > 0){
var projectParams:ProjectParameters = new ProjectParameters();
projectParams.geometries = geometriesToProject;
projectParams.outSpatialReference = myMap.spatialReference;
geometryService.project(projectParams);
}
}