POST
|
Problem solved, and likely bug found: I was able to fix the issue by reexporting the entire layer in Pro, then importing the Contingent Values to the new layer, then uploading the new layer to ArcGIS Online. When in doubt, start from scratch, I guess.
... View more
07-08-2022
04:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1951
|
POST
|
I was excited to see contingent values are now supported in Field Maps, but I am having a lot of trouble getting them to work. I've set up contingent values in ArcGIS Pro across 3 fields. The contingent values work perfectly in Pro, but when I uploaded the layer to ArcGIS Online, the contingent values all say "value combination is invalid" for combos that should be fine. The strange thing is that the situation has seemed to get worse over time, each time I try to fix it. At first, the values all worked fine but I noticed an error I had made in the contingent values, so I fixed it in Pro and re-uploaded the layer. Then, the contingent values only work across the first two fields (that is, a selection in the first field provides the correct options in the second field), but they do not work from the second field to the third field. Next, I rebuilt my contingent value files, deleted the field group in Pro and re-imported the values. They still work perfectly within Pro. So I reuploaded the layer to GIS Online, and now none of the three fields shows any valid value combinations. I'm stumped.
... View more
07-08-2022
03:57 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1972
|
POST
|
I am trying to figure out how this was accomplished and whether its possible with ArcGIS Online. If you visit this map and click on any park, you'll see that, in addition to selecting the park, an additional feature appears on the map, representing the area within a ten minute walk. The additional feature that appears on the map is not selectable on its own - it only pops up when the park is clicked. I'll note, also, there is a layer in the legend that includes the 10 minute walk areas, and if you turn that layer off, the walk areas still pop up when you click on a park. I know this was built using ESRI products... Is this a custom feature, or something you can do with ArcGIS Online out of the box? Thanks!
... View more
03-02-2022
10:06 AM
|
0
|
2
|
396
|
POST
|
Hi Robert, thanks for writing back. That does not seem to have worked. I'm still getting a huge selection.
... View more
02-15-2021
02:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
497
|
POST
|
Hi Melinda, Thanks for getting back to me! Your solution worked! And - I apologize for not writing back sooner - the reason why the vertices didn't exist is easy to explain... I followed the tutorial steps - except for the section about using the tool "Connect Network Dataset Transit Sources To Streets," as I do not have a license for that. Instead, I hopped into QGIS, snapped stops to streets, ran points-to-line to connect the stops to the streets, and then I added all the fields I needed manually -- but it looks like I forgot one key step ... the vertices on the streets! In the past, I had also done that in QGIS ... I had not thought to use the Integrate tool. Thank you very much for your help!
... View more
02-15-2021
06:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
920
|
POST
|
Hello, I made a 3D version of a map, but when I click on a single feature, thousands are selected. And they are selected in a strange shape -- a circle around the point I clicked, excluding a square area. Image below. The parcel I clicked is in the very center of that unselected square. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.
... View more
02-12-2021
08:34 AM
|
0
|
2
|
551
|
POST
|
Hello! I've built a network dataset using GTFS data - in both Pro and Desktop - and in neither case will the dataset use any transit options. It will walk the whole way for all analyses. In Desktop, I've inspected the various elements - transit lines, stops, connectors, streets - and everything is connected. If I run the analysis without excluding the transit lines and connectors from the final polygons, the polygons will extend along those. It seems like the GTFS file is missing the "calendars" file, but the guide provided for Pro says that is OK, as long as "calendar exceptions" is there and I run the analysis for a specific date within the provided date range. The Pro geodatabase is too big to attach here, so I've uploaded it to DropBox, in case you want to take a look. Thank you very much for any help!
... View more
02-12-2021
06:25 AM
|
0
|
3
|
957
|
POST
|
I have this same issue. I am not sure what the answer is, but if you figure it out, please share.
... View more
06-09-2020
09:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
478
|
POST
|
Oh, wow, it is working now for me too! I am confused as to why it wasn't working yesterday ... but very happy that it's working now! Thanks for testing it out for me - it was my first time doing this.
... View more
04-17-2019
10:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
797
|
POST
|
Hi Melinda Morang! Thanks for getting back to me. I've attached the Geodatabase containing the Network Dataset here. I just zipped it... Tell me if there is another way you would prefer me to upload it. Thanks for your help!
... View more
04-17-2019
09:04 AM
|
0
|
2
|
797
|
POST
|
Hi there, looking for some help with a network dataset I've built that integrates GTFS data. I have built the network, but when I solve routes using it, it never uses the transit options. I built the network using the GTFS network analyst tools and guide (link) with a transit feed from transitfeeds.com. I used that guide's troubleshooter to try to figure out what is wrong, but I'm still in the dark. I know my street network works because it always results in trips taken entirely on foot. I also know that the cost of a trip on foot is not incorrectly calculated so that it takes less time than using transit options, because I have calculated trips on foot that are correctly reported as taking several hours, and network analyst still won't use transit. I also know the problem isn't because of some major error when the network is built, because building the network results in very few errors: just four transit stops have invalid geometry. Also, after building the network, I always run the "Get Network EIDs" tool. I always run my analyses on a particular day or date, and I've tried running the analyses on many combinations of particular dates, days off the week, and times of day. I believe that the network identifier tool shows that my streets, transit stops snapped to streets, connector lines, transit stops, and transit lines are all connected correctly. The first image here is network identify when I've selected a transit stop. The second is when I select one of the snapped-to-streets transit stops. Both show (Am I correct?) that they are connected to the adjacent networks: roads, transit lines, and the lines connecting the stops to the snapped-to-streets stops. Here are my connectivity settings. I also tried changing "stops_snapped2streets" to "honor" and rebuilding the network, but it didn't solve the problem. I am stumped. I really appreciate any leads you all might be able to give me. Thanks
... View more
04-17-2019
06:45 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1068
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-18-2022
03:22 AM
|