POST
|
Thanks for the reply, Bud. Since this layer is a different layer in the map (yes, they are "pointing" to the same data) my opinion is this behavior shouldn't happen. This makes working with subsets of data extremely difficult and confusing. If I wanted to work with the non-selection dataset, I would use the drop-down in the Calculate Field tool to do so, but that is not my intention. The 'Source' tab of the layer properties also says this: I do not want to access all the features in the source data, and that is why the 'Clear selected features to access all features in the source data' radio button in the Selection properties is unchecked. By default, this is unchecked. I shouldn't be able to access ALL features in the source data unless I explicitly tell the software to do so.
... View more
4 weeks ago
|
1
|
2
|
144
|
POST
|
I was calculating some rows on a hosted feature service in ArcGIS Pro 3.2 and noticed something weird. I made a Selection Layer by selecting 100 rows from the hosted feature service attribute table, right-clicked the layer in the Contents Pane and clicked 'Make Layer from Selected Features'. From there I opened the attribute table of the selection layer, selected some rows, right-clicked a field and opened 'Field Calculate', disabled the 'Use the selected records:' slider, and ran the tool. The tool then calculates the value for that field for the ENTIRE hosted feature service layer, and doesn't honor the Selection Layer found in the map. Has anyone else had this issue? Is this the intended functionality?
... View more
4 weeks ago
|
1
|
6
|
233
|
POST
|
I am having the same issue! Let me know if you find a solution
... View more
06-14-2023
01:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
166
|
POST
|
Do these users have existing ArcGIS Online organizational accounts? If so, you can just add them to a group in your organization where the web apps are shared.
... View more
02-05-2020
08:19 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2203
|
POST
|
Thanks, Dan. I was just wondering why the user now has to do this conversion and manually input the value in instead of the software. This could/will lead to an incorrect data entry. It's just strange that the function is found in ArcGIS Desktop and not ArcGIS Pro.
... View more
11-12-2019
11:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1146
|
POST
|
I have created a custom projection in ArcGIS Pro 2.4.2 (NAD 1983 UTM Zone 11N - Foot US), but ArcGIS Pro seems to handle the projection different than ArcGIS Desktop. When I create a new custom projection in ArcGIS Desktop and change the Linear Unit, the False Easting value is automatically calculated. But, when I do the same process in ArcGIS Pro, the False Easting value is not auto-calculated and remains at the default linear unit value of the original projection. Process in ArcGIS Pro Before changing Linear Unit: After changing Linear Unit: Process in ArcGIS Desktop Before changing Linear Unit: After changing Linear Unit: Notice the False_Easting value has changed! Is this typical behavior? Does the user have to determine a False Easting value for every custom projection? This is causing data to plot incorrectly when importing the data into ArcGIS Pro.
... View more
11-12-2019
10:41 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1269
|
POST
|
I found a solution to this problem based on James Whitacre answer from this thread. Copy and paste the default, read-only 'arcgispro-py3' env in 'C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro\bin\Python\envs' to 'C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\ESRI\conda\envs' I created a new directory on my C: drive and pasted the copied directory there. (C:\ArcGIS_Pro\Conda\Cloned_Envs) Rename the folder to be unique (e.g. 'arcgispro-py3-username') Open ArcGIS Pro, then Package Manager, and activate the env (Note that a new 'proenv.txt' file is added to the env folder. I am not sure what this does, but it lists the folder of the newly create env.)
... View more
10-30-2019
07:25 AM
|
10
|
0
|
10145
|
POST
|
I cannot clone my Python environment with ArcGIS Pro 2.4.2. I get an error with no error message as to why it failed. How can I install packages without cloning my environment?
... View more
10-24-2019
01:47 PM
|
2
|
9
|
12329
|
POST
|
If you're using a Strip Map Index, you can summarize all data that falls within the boundaries of each SMI feature (Use Summarize Within. From there you can add a Table Frame to the map layout and display the summarized attributes pulling from the SMI features.
... View more
10-14-2019
01:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
438
|
POST
|
I have run the "Summarize Within" GP tool in ArcGIS Pro 2.3.3 and it seems to be giving incorrect results. The input is a Parcel feature class with a definition query applied to only show one parcel. The summary polygon feature class is representing a site that also has a definition query applied. After running the "Add Geometry Attributes" GP tool, the [POLY_AREA] field reads '124999.66403816' (see image 1). But, after running the "Summarize Within" tool, the summary area found in the result table reads '125018.31814394'. Does anyone have any idea why? 1.) Before running "Summarize Within" with inputs 2.) Result table after "Summarize Within" tool is complete
... View more
06-06-2019
06:41 PM
|
4
|
2
|
963
|
POST
|
This is kind of a long-winded answer, but it should give you the results you're looking for. Since you did not specify, I assume your date field is in a format like this 5/31/2019. date = str'5/31/2019'
ds = date.split('/')
formatted = ds[2] + ds[0] + ds[1]
>>> formatted
'2019531'
... View more
05-31-2019
05:44 AM
|
1
|
0
|
4401
|
POST
|
If you have a newer camera that stores exif coordinate metadata (most newer smart phones capture this) you could take pictures outside of the Collector app and geolocate them with ESRI's Geotagged Photos to Point tool. If I understand correctly, you want to use Collector JUST to collect the centerline of trail with a GPS receiver hooked up, correct? And take pictures outside of the Collector app?
... View more
05-02-2019
01:15 PM
|
0
|
1
|
547
|
POST
|
Have you looked into enabling attachments for the polyline feature class? An overview of the Attachments toolset—Data Management toolbox | ArcGIS Desktop. Or if you have many feature classes that are being consumed in the web map, you can enable attachments on all of them. This would allow users to capture photos from the point, line, polygon features they're editing in Collector.
... View more
05-02-2019
11:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
547
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 3 weeks ago | |
1 | 4 weeks ago | |
1 | 4 weeks ago | |
1 | 11-03-2016 08:42 AM | |
1 | 09-11-2018 12:37 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a week ago
|