POST
|
Hi Sol and thanks for your answer. I already used the define projection tool with no satisfying result. I always changed the coordinate system in the catalog which has the same result if I got it right. What you refer to as raster image is the basemap provided by ArcMAp. so I suppose it is displayed as defined in the data frame properties???
... View more
03-31-2014
05:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
181
|
POST
|
Hi, I am working on a LULC Project in Austria and got several shapefiles from different sources. I really have issues to get them together for Analysis. The attached sreenshot sums it up pretty good. The borders of Austria lie about 500km to far east. I am using a projected coordinate System (MGI_M31) for both, the data Frame and the shapefile. I guess ist some Kind of banality but im really stuck here. Thanks
... View more
03-31-2014
04:13 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2993
|
POST
|
Like Mark said, the easiest way would be to use the iterator in the model builder. I had the same issue a while ago. In the attached screenshot you see how I solved it. Drag your Buffers (merged) into the model builder, use the iterate Feature selection and don not specify anything in the iterator (it iterates through the lis by default). Then use the Clip tool and your Input classes and you should get a clipped file for every Buffer. Be sure to set the %% marks like I did in the Output.
... View more
01-02-2014
12:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
646
|
POST
|
Thanks anyway. But I still dont think thats the problem. Like I said, I used raster and vector data and both times I got the exact same but wrong values.
... View more
12-20-2013
05:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
553
|
POST
|
The buffer Areas/Zonedata were calculated around centroids/Points of building Polygons. Before putting them through the Tab Area tool every Buffer had an exact area of 314,159.... The land use/classfeatures I developed in eCognition and exported them. So both files are vectors. I already converted them to raster and put them through tabulate area aswell with the same result. The Buffers are overlapping, put this should not be a Problem. I allready checked, there are also Buffers which are standing alone and having wrong area values.
... View more
12-20-2013
05:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
553
|
POST
|
Thanks for your answer. Unfortunately most of my Buffers actually have the right size which is 314m². But there are a lot which only have e.g. 280 or 290. I would understand if there was a slight variance but this is a quite significant difference. I attach a small .xlxs file. If you are intersted have a look at it. Thanks, Andi
... View more
12-20-2013
04:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
553
|
POST
|
Hello, I am having a couple of Buffers and want to calculate the share of different lancover classes within them. Its ten meters Buffers, so every Buffer has a size of about 314m². Everything is functioning great so far, but when I Export a dbf into xl and sum up all the classes some classes are 30-40m² smaller. I calculated overlapping buffers and all the buffers are completely within my land cover subset. I already converted the Buffer and Landcover files to raster files with the same results. Any suggestions? regards, Andi
... View more
12-20-2013
03:25 AM
|
0
|
7
|
698
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|