BLOG
|
Ihab, Yes, I had been doing something similar to your last approach by overwriting the sd using a weblayersharing draft. The issue with this approach is there is a bug in the implementation so that not all the prior sd information is preserved (like sync & editing setting, item description, symbology?,...) From my understanding this approach downloads the sd, unzips it, then overwrite the feature classes in the geodatabase, rezips the sd and updates the item's sd. This way only the feature class is updated but the other aspects of the sd are preserved. Does this sound about correct? Thanks, Brent
... View more
10-23-2020
04:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1187
|
POST
|
There is a note in the 'Add Attribute Rule' notes I have a question about: "Note: Once you add attribute rules to a dataset, the minimum client version for the dataset is ArcGIS Pro 2.1. This means that the dataset will no longer be available for use in ArcMap." If I add an attribute rule by right clicking a layer (or table) in my SDE (Design -> Add Attribute Rule) will I be unable to open any feature classes or tables from my SDE in arcmap or just that specific feature class or table?
... View more
10-19-2020
04:01 PM
|
0
|
1
|
752
|
POST
|
Introduction to the Spatial DataFrame | ArcGIS for Developers This article mentions that a Spatial DataFrame can be created from a local feature class using the ArcGIS API for python: "If the ArcPy module is installed, meaning you have installed ArcGIS Pro and have installed the ArcGIS API for Python in that same environment, the SpatialDataFrame has methods to read a subset of the ArcGIS Desktop supported geographic formats, most notably: feature classes shapefiles, ArcGIS Server Web Services and ArcGIS Online Hosted Feature Layers OGC Services " The article goes through an example where they construct a SDF using a local path to a shape file, but I'd like to build a spatial dataframe from a feature layer coming from a map in a ArcGIS pro project. Does anyone know how one could do this? I've looked into the documentation for the API. The arcgis.features module has the SpatialDataFrame object and a constructor method called "from_layer", but I am not sure how to pass a FeatureLayer object to it. Is there a way to construct a FeatureLayer object from a local feature layer? I was able to host the feature layer on AGOL and then create the spatial data frame from there, but I'd like to bypass having to host it.
... View more
09-29-2020
01:07 PM
|
1
|
4
|
3526
|
POST
|
O.k. GCS NAD83 did work for the coordinate system. Thank you. Is this because I was using a PCS for my coordinate system but decimal degrees should be using a GCS?
... View more
09-24-2020
02:16 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2717
|
POST
|
Attached is the settings used for Add Geometry Attribute and what attributes were created for a selected feature. Looks like I'm getting the same values.
... View more
09-24-2020
12:46 PM
|
0
|
5
|
2717
|
POST
|
We are right clicking a field in the attribute table for the layer and clicking on 'Calculate Geometry'. I believe this is the same thing as using the 'Calculate Geometry Attributes' geoprocessing tool. I've screenshot two images: The Calculate Geometry tool and the Spatial Reference information for the layer.
... View more
09-24-2020
12:33 PM
|
0
|
7
|
2717
|
POST
|
Dan thanks for your reply. I am not sure where to find this out. These are the spatial reference properties of the feature layer in question.
... View more
09-24-2020
11:47 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2717
|
POST
|
UPDATE After further investigation the environment variables not carrying over under scheduled tasking is indeed a bug. I have been notified a patch has been made and this functionality will be availible in ArcGIS Pro 2.6.2.
... View more
09-24-2020
11:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
374
|
POST
|
Often we need to edit a polygon feature and recalculate a longitude and latitude field for the centroid of the feature. Historically, we have been doing this editing calculation within arcmap, but have been trying it out in ArcGIS pro. Unfortunately when we try and calculate the centroid x-coordinate and centroid y-coordinate for longitude and latitude in decimal degrees we are getting very large values as compared to the workflow used in arcmap. It looks like the format is being displayed in meters. Below are the setting we are using: Here is the output of (Lat,Lon) for a test feature that was created. Any ideas on how to reproduce the calculate geometry function from arcmap? Thanks
... View more
09-24-2020
11:19 AM
|
0
|
11
|
3150
|
POST
|
We have scheduled four geoprocessing tools which appends collected data from four hosted feature layers on AGOL into four local database tables. The tools are scheduled every night. Five of the six days of scheduled appends were successful, but one of the days produced an error for each of the four scheduled tools: "When running a geoprocessing tool, ArcMap returns the following error message: Error 000229: Cannot open <value>. This error message indicates the data required by the geoprocessing tool is unavailable or invalid. However, the error message can display when the data is valid and accessible if background geoprocessing is enabled." Each tool is scheduled to run at the same time. My best guess is poor internet connectivity or issues with the system health of ArcGIS online at the time the tools were scheduled. Also, on some days we are receiving 'broken data source' exclamation marks next to the hosted web layers when they are viewed as a feature layer within an ArcGIS pro project. When we close ArcGIS pro and then restart the project the broken data sources are repaired. Does anyone have any ideas about the causes of this or better solution? We would like a more robust approach to appending data nightly from ArcGIS online. Thanks
... View more
09-24-2020
10:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
516
|
POST
|
I am trying to schedule the append geoprocessing tool with the 'Preserve Global IDs' environment variable set. When the tool is scheduled the global IDs are not preserved. If you look at the scheduled task calendar you can check that the 'Preserve Global ID' environment was not passed to the tool when scheduled to run. I tried a few things in order to get something to work. The first thing was to uncheck and recheck the box next to Preserve Global IDs. When I schedule the tool, the details of the tool history did show that 'Preserve Global IDs' environment was used, but it was still not preserving global IDs. Finally, I set up the append tool as a model in ModelBuilder. I had a feeling there was a bug in the environment hierarchy with regard to how environment variables are passed to scheduled tools. I unchecked and rechecked the box next to 'Preserve Global IDs' for the append tool within a model I had built and it did preserve the Global IDs once the model was scheduled to run. It seems what is happening is that the defaults are overriding was is set in the environment panes unless they are refreshed by unchecking and rechecking the global ID box. Once the program detects a change in the environment pane it will pass them to the scheduled tool.
... View more
09-09-2020
04:14 PM
|
0
|
1
|
451
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-29-2020 01:07 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
05-06-2022
01:57 PM
|