POST
|
Thank You so much! I used the Union (Analysis) Tool. I added a column titled Land to the shapefile that is a solid background and a column titled Water to the shapefile of the Lakes. Then in Layer Properties of the newly created shapefile (the "union" shapefile), I used the Definition Query tab and Query Builder. At first it didn't work and then I realized that I had to populate the Attribute Table with something in the fields of the newly added column. There are thousands of rows in the lakes attribute table and I didn't know how to auto-add something to each field of the new column, so I found an existing column that had the same value in each field of a column that was unique to that attribute table and did not exist in the other attribute table, then it worked perfectly!!
... View more
07-18-2023
06:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1674
|
POST
|
Thank you so much for your help. Created a new shapefile as you described. Then, I tried the Erase (Analysis) Tool. The result was a file that contained only the "islands" that are within the lakes.
... View more
07-14-2023
01:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1714
|
POST
|
I have a shapefile with lakes. I have another shapefile which is the same area as the other shapefile. I would like to use some sort of mask or extract, etc., tool to create a new shapefile which represents the land. The new shapefile will contain everything that is not in the lakes shapefile. I've tried using Clip and Extract and Intersecting Layers and Symmetrical Differences tools but I was only able to get the "Islands" that are in the lakes shapefile. Can anyone recommend an ArcMap tool? In the attached file, the blue represents the lakes. I am trying to create a shapefile that would contain all the white areas of the image.
... View more
07-14-2023
11:22 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1768
|
POST
|
THANK YOU DAN!!! I was trying to examine the coordinates for each layer and I noticed that the scale was messed up for one of the layers. It would only display at super closeup scale. So I figured the data was bad. I replaced the data and now it's working fine.
... View more
04-14-2022
09:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1424
|
POST
|
I made a test map with ArcMap 10.8.2 I added two layers. When I select one of the layers in the Table of Contents, right-click and Zoom to Layer, that layer appears. When I select the other layer, the previous layer disappears and the newly selected layer appears. Any idea why I cannot see both layers at the same time? ======= Layer 1 below ========== Data Type: Shapefile Feature Class Shapefile: E:\map\GPS (new map for GPS)\shapefiles and tif files\CLIPPED FILES FOR NORTH_Zone_15N\CLIPPED FILES FOR NORTH_OHN_WATERBODY.shp Geometry Type: Polygon Coordinates have Z values: No Coordinates have measures: No Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_15N Projection: Transverse_Mercator False_Easting: 500000.00000000 False_Northing: 0.00000000 Central_Meridian: -93.00000000 Scale_Factor: 0.99960000 Latitude_Of_Origin: 0.00000000 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree ======= Layer 2 below ========== Data Type: File Geodatabase Feature Class Database: C:\Users\PCs for People\Documents\ArcGIS\Default.gdb Feature Class: Q_Campsites_Jan2022_Zone15 Feature Type: Simple Geometry Type: Point Coordinates have Z values: Yes Coordinates have measures: Yes Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_15N Projection: Transverse_Mercator False_Easting: 500000.00000000 False_Northing: 0.00000000 Central_Meridian: -93.00000000 Scale_Factor: 0.99960000 Latitude_Of_Origin: 0.00000000 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree
... View more
04-14-2022
08:56 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1448
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan! Most of the data is from Ministry of Ontario. Do you mean, for example, I could make the Data Frame and the layers all NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_15N
... View more
03-01-2022
08:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1177
|
POST
|
I have a map of southern Ontario, Canada. The map has many layers. In ArcMap, when I use the Analyze tool, I get an error message stating: "Layer's data source has a different projection [ . . . ] than the data frame's projection" Various layers are: GCS_WGS_1984 NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_15N NAD83(CSRS98) GCS_North_American_1983 Do I need to change the projection for all layers and the Data Frame so they all match? Which projection should I use? Is there a specific projection for southern Ontario? Or can I just choose what looks correct? For example, when the data frame projection is: NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_15N WKID: 26915 Authority: EPSG Projection: Transverse_Mercator the map looks similar to online maps of Ontario. When I change the data frame to: Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 the map looks stretched horizontally.
... View more
03-01-2022
07:14 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1195
|
POST
|
THANK YOU DAN!!! Dan, thank you for your patience. First, I didn't try going through the Toolboxes to get the proper tool. Then I didn't realize that "Clip" had other options which were revealed by right-clicking. The Batch Clip was exactly what I needed. I ran it over and over and it would only clip one of the layers and then I remembered that when I first filled out the name for the Output Features, it was originally auto-filled with a sample name that had %Name% at the end of it and then I realized that %Name% was a variable that needed to be in there so it could add the name of each shape file. For example, one.shp, two.shp, three.shp become testBatch_one.shp, testBatch_two.shp, testBatch_three.shp, After I fixed name it worked perfectly. C:\Users\Rick\Documents\ArcGIS\Projects\batch\testBatch_%Name%.shp
... View more
01-28-2022
06:58 PM
|
2
|
0
|
6312
|
POST
|
OK, thanks Dan. I should have provided more information. Let's say the 5 shape files are in c:\map\one.shp, two.shp, etc. I should have mentioned that I imported a map, clicked on the New Data Frame, right-clicked on the Default database, created a new Feature Layer called "mask", dragged the Mask feature onto the map, clicked Create, created the rectangle. In the Contents pane on the left, I right-clicked on the top-most item, New Data Frame, selected Properties, selected Clip Layers, Clips to an Outline, selected the Mask, clicked Apply, clicked OK. I saved the project in c:\newmap\ I don't see any shape files in c:\newmap\
... View more
01-28-2022
12:52 PM
|
0
|
2
|
6326
|
POST
|
In the post at the link below about clipping it says: " It doesn't change the input data though, but actually outputs a new dataset with the portion of the input data that overlaps the clipping feature." how-to-cut-a-rectangle-out-of-a-shape-file If I have a map with 5 shape files. I create a rectangle that covers a portion of the map. I clip all layers to the extent of the rectangle. Now, only a portion of the source shape files is visible. The original input shape files remain the same. When I save the project, does it output a new set of shape files somewhere? When I close and re-open the project the source of the shapefile layers is still the same original large files. What I am trying to do is create new smaller shape files that match the extent of the rectangle. The map I am working with is huge and I would like to create a new map that is a smaller portion of the original map.
... View more
01-28-2022
11:36 AM
|
0
|
4
|
6372
|
POST
|
Thank you so much! I was reading this: "You can visually clip the layers in a map to highlight an area of interest without altering data. You specify either a rectangular extent or a shape derived from features or graphics, and your map draws only within that extent or shape. You can clip all the layers in the map, or just a subset. Clipping affects drawing only. All the data is still available for query or analysis, if applicable." Which is from this link: Clips layers in a map And I misunderstood or didn't read it carefully enough. I appreciate your help.
... View more
01-26-2022
04:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2934
|
POST
|
Hello, I searched for the answer but I was not able to figure this out. My understanding is that if I "clip" a shapefile, it only changes the view and does not delete the underlying data. I have a large shapefile and I would like to cut out a rectangular portion of the shape file. I would like to have a new rectangular shapefile that has a smaller file size and contains only the data for the new shape file. Am I wrong about clipping? Is there a way to clip that also clips the data? Or do I use some other method? Thanks in advance for your help.
... View more
01-26-2022
03:00 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3024
|
POST
|
Thank you Luke! That worked perfectly! I tried following the step by step instructions and that was helpful but I needed to watch the video closely to understand. The thing that I didn't understand was drawing the map frame into the layout automatically added the map to the layout. I thought I had to import a map and when I did that it always opened a separate tab along the top. Also, activating the layout and then un-activating it.
... View more
01-24-2022
07:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2247
|
POST
|
I would like to print or export the map that is on my computer screen to a size that will fit on the paper size that I choose. For example, on my screen the map is a rectangle that is twice as wide as it is tall (think of a paper size that is 20 inches wide and 10 inches tall). When I print to PDF, I can choose a custom paper size that is 21 inches wide and 11 inches tall, but when I try to print to PDF only a portion of the map prints, the sides are usually cut-off in the PDF. When I try to Export to PDF there is an Image Size which is in pixels. I don't know how to translate pixels to the PDF paper size. Any help is greatly appreciated. If you have any questions, let me know.
... View more
01-24-2022
05:32 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2279
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 01-28-2022 06:58 PM | |
1 | 02-12-2017 01:54 PM | |
1 | 01-21-2016 01:35 PM | |
1 | 01-02-2017 08:19 AM | |
1 | 01-22-2016 08:17 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
07-18-2023
11:19 PM
|