POST
|
I re created the map service and layers.. Work for a couple days. Not it's doing it again..
... View more
12-06-2023
07:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
184
|
POST
|
I like to use a narrow text setting for parcel information. A create the layer in AGOL then to My Map. The narrow setting might be retained for a couple different views after panning. Then it will suddenly revert to Normal or bold setting.. 2320 Longfellow is easier to see. I create the settings in Pro then publish.. the images do not reflect the issue as much I would like. but there is quite a difference when using the viewer.
... View more
11-30-2023
07:38 AM
|
0
|
2
|
312
|
POST
|
Can someone explain the differences and now they are used to lockdown a site with a password.. Owner privileges.. Organization privileges.. Everyone.. I have a site with the sharing set to organization.. And the site is requiring password.. But I thought it had to be shared in a group..
... View more
07-28-2021
04:55 AM
|
0
|
1
|
370
|
POST
|
I also tried to load the service first... Check my mapping projection to Web Mercator.. Then add my State Plane aerial.. No luck still has a shift..
... View more
04-26-2021
05:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
586
|
POST
|
I'm sorry I should have mention the aerial is a service provided by a consultant.. Using the Web Mercator projection.. Also the zoom setting are not being applied in my apps.. WTMS service properties show settings of 533.182396 and 266.591198 in Pro. Add those to the custom scales in my apps and still no luck.. So I got two issues with the aerial service.. I can't get to transform to State Plane and the zoom setting will not apply..
... View more
04-26-2021
05:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
588
|
POST
|
I work for a city of 50k that spans 2 counties.. I use a lot of county data in my apps.. Now an issue has come back to haunt me.. It appears AGOL apps are turning the WEB MERCATOR PROJECTION. I have one county providing aerials in a STATE PLANE PROJECTION. It appears Pro will not transform the projections and I'm getting an offset in the aerial display. Also when I perform a geometry calculations the point or coordinates are not correct. ArcMap works perfectly.. Is there a bug preventing Pro from doing the transformations?
... View more
04-22-2021
06:45 AM
|
0
|
3
|
659
|
IDEA
|
I must be missing something.. I want to create a city boundary with a wide solid line and a thinner dashed line.. Then create or published the web layer to my content.. Sorry for my ignorance.. I been using ArcMap for years with no problem..
... View more
02-23-2021
06:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
723
|
IDEA
|
It would be nice to create the layers with the symbols and line types that are available and used with Pro. The same for labeling. The downgrading of these features makes it difficult to display content without contrast.. Multi line types for political boundaries.. Or adding Bike symbols or placard to lines for quick identifiers. And using Maplex for labeling.
... View more
02-23-2021
05:52 AM
|
5
|
4
|
763
|
IDEA
|
I have an address point file with xy coordinates.. X1 Y1 contains values for World 1984.. X2 Y2 are in the map projection Ohio State State Plane South.. I just noticed when calculating the geometry values for X1 Y1 the calculation is slightly off. How do I fix this?
... View more
02-17-2021
05:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
936
|
POST
|
I have configure the locator 100 times or more using different combinations... I did get it to accept an address using the alias names but returned the point in way outside the range. But it was the correct street.. Primary inputs Again this was the last configuration..
... View more
10-12-2020
09:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1639
|
POST
|
Thanks for all your help... I finally called tech support.. We did a screen share and he didn't see anything that caught his eye... I sent him my files for review.. thanks again..
... View more
10-12-2020
07:35 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1639
|
POST
|
Okay I modified the table and data.. Still never returned the alias. The first image is SR 73 @ N Breiel and is correct... Using the Primary table street name. The second image I tried using the alias N Verity Pkwy @ N Breiel and no result.. As shown in Cyan in the table view.. Second image using an alias.. I realize a match must be created. In this case only thing in common is the IDs.. Yes there are two fields containing numeric IDs.. I just copied and renamed the field when I modified table.. Same format.. The RED centerline contains the Primary data as shown. (SR 73 Hwy ID 800)
... View more
09-28-2020
11:13 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1639
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
5 | 02-23-2021 05:52 AM | |
1 | 04-04-2019 09:31 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-06-2023
03:42 PM
|