POST
|
I do have SR 4 as a street name in my primary table. I use the outside of the my city limits. All State Routes within the our city limits I'm using alpha characters. Is this a problem?
... View more
09-21-2020
11:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1640
|
POST
|
I'm using the US Address Dual Range as a style. I did create a locator just using the Primary Table. Works just fine. Centerline is my primary. ID is my join field, Master_Address_ Alt is my Alternate Table. StreetID in Alt Join field and AltName is the name. I enter 1510 Germantown Rd and get a correct return. I enter 1510 SR 4 and get nothing. The null value is from another database with auto numbers the field.
... View more
09-21-2020
11:44 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1129
|
POST
|
Thanks for sharing.. Yes I have some streets that are state routes that are numbered.. I'm going review my fields tomorrow.. I got side tracked with requests.. Thanks again..
... View more
09-16-2020
12:33 PM
|
0
|
8
|
1129
|
POST
|
Sorry I been busy map making.. Today is a different day.. I finally got Pro to create a locator. What did I do different I have no idea. Other than I stored it to another location.. I'll test that again tomorrow.. However the results are not even close the actual address.. Also it accepted the alias names but I'm getting the same result. Actual address is not close. Also trying to locate the intersections using aliases will not return a result.. Hopefully I will have some free time tomorrow to review all the options.. But I'm getting closer .. It's crazy been creating locators for 15 years.. I have no idea why I can get this to work..
... View more
09-16-2020
12:29 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1129
|
POST
|
The Check Geometry error now.. I have my centerline file in SQL. Its telling me I need a shapefile or Personnel GDB to run it.. I thought for sure I updated to 2.6.0...
... View more
09-09-2020
10:49 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1129
|
POST
|
For the alias table.. A required input calls for street name. This would be the aliases or alternate street name field?? It appears the missing street name is not fatal.. Its a data transfer error.. Sorry for the late reply.. Been out of town.. And I appreciate your help..
... View more
09-09-2020
04:45 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1129
|
POST
|
Well may be a bit off topic but I got an error that usually isn't issue.. I have some line segments or outlying streets and median cuts without street names. It appears Pro doesn't like it?? If that's true I have some work to do to correct my original issue..
... View more
09-03-2020
09:29 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1703
|
POST
|
Its not recognizing or searching the field with the alternate names.
... View more
09-03-2020
08:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1703
|
POST
|
I have the relates working.. But the geocoder will not locate using an alternate name.. I must have missed a setting or option somewhere.. yes the table looks similar.. The image shows Roosevelt as the primary street name.. And the alternate names listed below the Master Address Alt table. Alternate table view below.. I'm going to try Pro if I can find the tools.
... View more
09-03-2020
07:29 AM
|
0
|
10
|
1703
|
POST
|
ArcMap Join didn't work.. I have many to one.. The Relates shows all the aliases.. Is that the problem?
... View more
09-02-2020
09:37 AM
|
0
|
12
|
1703
|
POST
|
Im using US Dual Range Address.. Yes I have an Object ID and ID fields in both datasets. Do the field names how to match? (Centerline field is ID and Alt Table is StreetID) Also I'm using a table created by a consultant which is using all upper case characters in the Alt Table.
... View more
09-01-2020
05:13 AM
|
0
|
14
|
1703
|
POST
|
I tried everything. I have a table with a common id field and can't get it work. Thinking about creating another centerline dataset to include the shape.
... View more
08-31-2020
09:53 AM
|
0
|
30
|
6082
|
POST
|
Nice.. At least your organization utilizes mile post.. Our longest trail segment is along a river and is in the floodplain. Signs probably wouldnt make it after the spring rains..
... View more
08-12-2020
09:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
458
|
POST
|
I have suggested painting mile markers on the our trails.
... View more
08-12-2020
08:41 AM
|
0
|
4
|
458
|
POST
|
I believe its call Vantage Points (GTI). Authority CAD is working in the background. The person overseeing the project left. He asked me for datasets (services) and Geocoders but had no idea of all the caveats associated with mapping inputs.. And I had no idea what he was using them for.. So I'm trying to step up and fix some of our issues. Most of the calls are being mapped.. I got a few alternate names I need to fix as well. And our city limits splits two counties.. I worked for the County I live and we always used Straight Line Mileage (Mile Markers) for locations and inventory. Here at the city they use addresses only. We just had an 911 call on our bikepath and no way of locating the call.. It's tough to convince the organization that has done things the same way for years to make the necessary changes or adjustments. Sorry probably more information then you needed to hear.. I appreciate your interest..
... View more
08-12-2020
07:42 AM
|
0
|
6
|
458
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
5 | 02-23-2021 05:52 AM | |
1 | 04-04-2019 09:31 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-06-2023
03:42 PM
|