Readers,good evening. thanks for taking the time to read this entire post.We have a GP service that returns rasters based on a bounding box. the raster services are downloaded from an REST URL of esri image service created from a mosaic dataset.Since it was working well and users could download from a multiple rest service, some users requested a modification that would enable end users to send features to this GP function and download a cookie cut of the rasters based on the feature outline.So working GP function was copied and modified to be a new GP service. One of the input params of the new service:Parameter: InputAOIBBox[INDENT]Data Type: GPFeatureRecordSetLayer Display Name InputAOIBBox Description: Some Description.Direction: esriGPParameterDirectionInput Default Value: [/INDENT]
- Geometry Type:
HasZ: false
HasM: false
Spatial Reference: N/A
Fields: None
Features: None.
Parameter Type: esriGPParameterTypeRequired
Category:
name of the parameter was not changed from the previous working GP function - I hope that is not the issue.feature set is created from 2 steps: 1. when users click on a feature based REST service mapserver layer, some features are queried and features are successfully returned as follows:
aoiSelectionLayer.selectFeatures(query, esri.layers.FeatureLayer.SELECTION_NEW, function (results) {
dojo.forEach(results, function (individualFeature) {
var individualFeatureInGCS = new esri.geometry.webMercatorToGeographic(individualFeature.geometry);
var newGraphicsInGCS = new esri.Graphic(individualFeatureInGCS, null, individualFeature.attributes, null);
inputAttributesList4GP = individualFeature.attributes;
inputFeatureSetParamWGS.push(newGraphicsInGCS);
});
});
Many code lines later:
var fsFeatureset2BSet = new esri.tasks.FeatureSet();
fsFeatureset2BSet.features = inputFeatureSetParamWGS;
fsFeatureset2BSet.spatialReference = new esri.SpatialReference(4326);
fsFeatureset2BSet.geometryType = "esriGeometryPolygon";
gpparams = {
"InputImageServiceURL": inputimageserviceurlwithpipe,
"InputAOIBBox": fsFeatureset2BSet
};
Old function calls to GP were retained because they were working in the previous version of the GP funciton; of course, the new GP function URL was called.using Fiddler the input feature information was also traced:
f=json&InputImageServiceURL=http://myservername.domain.gov:6080/arcgis/rest/services/LiDAR/bare_earth_2m_feet/ImageServer|http://myservername.domain.gov:6080/arcgis/rest/services/LiDAR/bare_earth_2m_hillshade/ImageServer&InputAOIBBox={"geometryType":"esriGeometryPolygon","features":[{"geometry":{"rings":[[[-98.58835071731345,35.241297119115806],[-98.58833275100777,35.24327803182062],[-98.58439813006332,35.243043259509136],[-98.58433524799344,35.24511950356405],[-98.5825835331894,35.245545016982945],[-98.58261048264792,35.24650608217724],[-98.58190081357347,35.24657944546455],[-98.57976282319727,35.246594118114054],[-98.57976282319727,35.240394687285466],[-98.58128995918027,35.24040936105408],[-98.5815145380013,35.24043870858333],[-98.58176606628085,35.24053408798009],[-98.58305065713714,35.241201740616454],[-98.58381422512865,35.24161993781974],[-98.5839579555741,35.24172265259243],[-98.58398490503262,35.24184004074476],[-98.58400287133831,35.2422362245044],[-98.58403880394967,35.24243431565839],[-98.5840657534082,35.242463662454874],[-98.58413761863092,35.24241964225617],[-98.58410168601957,35.24183270399022],[-98.58403880394967,35.24162727459353],[-98.58396693872695,35.24154657004533],[-98.58325726965249,35.24119440380416],[-98.58214335870018,35.24058544607032],[-98.58164928529392,35.2403800135142],[-98.58128995918027,35.24030664461804],[-98.58835071731345,35.240328655293865],[-98.58835071731345,35.241297119115806]]],"spatialReference":{"wkid":4326}},"attributes":{"OBJECTID":24298014}},{"geometry":{"rings":[[[-98.58850343091174,35.247247048328674],[-98.58809020588104,35.24726172085735],[-98.58789257651854,35.24721036699533],[-98.58778477868445,35.24714434055352],[-98.58778477868445,35.247019623794486],[-98.5878835933657,35.2468142075379],[-98.58773986292024,35.24671883552758],[-98.58764104823899,35.24673350815185],[-98.58756019986342,35.24682154384174],[-98.58751528409921,35.247026960079744],[-98.58741646941796,35.24714434055352],[-98.58731765473671,35.24715167682748],[-98.58731765473671,35.2474451272419],[-98.58418253439513,35.247423118497665],[-98.57975384004443,35.247430454746414],[-98.57976282319727,35.246594118114054],[-98.58190081357347,35.24657944546455],[-98.58261048264792,35.24650608217724],[-98.5825835331894,35.245545016982945],[-98.58433524799344,35.24511950356405],[-98.58439813006332,35.243043259509136],[-98.58833275100777,35.24327803182062],[-98.58835071731345,35.240328655293865],[-98.5884495319947,35.240328655293865],[-98.58850343091174,35.247247048328674]]],"spatialReference":{"wkid":4326}},"attributes":{"OBJECTID":24298016}}],"sr":{"wkid":4326}}
after sending this amount of information, server returns an error:<Msg time='2013-09-10T14:16:29,939' type='SEVERE' code='20010' target='ElevationClipNShipGP/ElevationClipNShipFeatSet.GPServer' methodName='GPServerSync.CheckMessages' machine='GISDEV1.GDW.ONE.USDA.GOV' process='12904' thread='19120' user='null' >ERROR 000735: InputAOIBBox: Value is required
ERROR 000735: InputAOIBBox: Value is required</Msg>
Any suggestions: i went round and round; no solutions for me till now.regardsravi.