I haven't used a georeferenced image like this before, but I noticed this in the documentation for MapImageLayer.The MapImageLayer class is used to add georeferenced images to the map. The map will place the georeferenced images at the specified geographic extent. The extent of the image should be within the map's extent. The image should also be in the same coordinate system as the map.
Perhaps eliminating the basemap option from the Map constructor would fix the problem./*global require*/
require(["dojo/ready", "esri/map", "esri/layers/MapImageLayer", "esri/layers/MapImage"], function (ready, Map, MapImageLayer, MapImage) {
"use strict";
ready(function() {
var map = new Map("mapDiv", {
center: [-123.3673, 54.51],
zoom: 6,
basemap: "topo"
});
// create and add the layer
var mil = new MapImageLayer({
'id': 'usgs_screen_overlay'
});
map.addLayer(mil);
// create and add the actual image
var mi = new MapImage({
'extent': {
'xmin': -125.1823,
'ymin': 53.4984,
'xmax': -121.5028,
'ymax': 55.5116,
'spatialReference': {
'wkid': 4326
}
},
'href': 'TILERGB.jpg'
});
mil.addImage(mi);
});
});