I'm trying to add a WMS layer to a web map. The WMS layer is in a different projection than the basemap and other data I want to use. Below is a simplified version of my code. Any suggestion for why I can't see the WMS layer?
Many thanks!
function init() {
var initExtent = new esri.geometry.Extent(-16034000, 2906000, -10233000, 6037000, new esri.SpatialReference({"wkid":102100})); map = new esri.Map("map",{extent:initExtent}); dojo.connect(map, "onLoad", initFunctionality); var basemap = new esri.layers.ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer("http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer", {id:"baseMap"});
var layer1 = new esri.layers.WMSLayerInfo({name:"3LIGHTS_point(LIGHTS)",title:"3_LIGHTS"}); var layer2 = new esri.layers.WMSLayerInfo({name:"3SAFE WATER BUOY(BOYSAW)",title:"3_SAFE WATER BUOY"}); var layer3 = new esri.layers.WMSLayerInfo({name:"3CARDINAL BUOY_point(BOYCAR)",title:"3_CARDINAL BUOY"}); var layer4 = new esri.layers.WMSLayerInfo({name:"3LATERAL BUOY_point(BOYLAT)",title:"3_LATERAL BUOY"}); var resourceInfo = { extent: esri.geometry.geographicToWebMercator(esri.geometry.Extent(-126,32,-117,43,{wkid: 4326})), layerInfos: [layer1,layer2,layer3,layer4], version: "1.1.1" }; wmsLayer = new esri.layers.WMSLayer("http://ocs-spatial.ncd.noaa.gov:80/wmsconnector/com.esri.wms.Esrimap/encdirect_coastal?", {resourceInfo: resourceInfo, visibleLayer: ["3_LIGHTS","3_SAFE WATER BUOY","3_CARDINAL BUOY","3_LATERAL BUOY"] } ); map.addLayers([wmsLayer]);