I exported a pagelayout with dimension of 70cm x 60cm to tiff. When using Export Map function in ArcMap 9.3.1, the dimension of the tiff 8859 pixels x 7088 pixels.
While I exported by AO program, the dimension of the tiff file became 8508 pixels x 6804 pixels. Why?
My code is:
IExportTIFF pExportTIFF = new ExportTIFFClass();
IActiveView m_ActiveView2 = m_PageLayout as IActiveView;
pExportTIFF.CompressionType = esriTIFFCompression.esriTIFFCompressionFax4;
IExport pExporter = (IExport)pExportTIFF;
pExporter.ExportFileName = @"C:\byProgram.tif";
int iScreenResolution = 96;
int iOutputResolution = 300;
pExporter.Resolution = iOutputResolution;
tagRECT exportRECT;
exportRECT.left = 0;
exportRECT.top = 0;
exportRECT.right = m_ActiveView2.ExportFrame.right * (iOutputResolution / iScreenResolution);
exportRECT.bottom = m_ActiveView2.ExportFrame.bottom * (iOutputResolution / iScreenResolution)
IEnvelope pPixelBoundsEnv = new EnvelopeClass();
pPixelBoundsEnv.PutCoords(exportRECT.left, exportRECT.top, exportRECT.right, exportRECT.bottom);
pExporter.PixelBounds = pPixelBoundsEnv
int hDc = pExporter.StartExporting();
m_ActiveView2.Output(hDc, Convert.ToInt32(pExporter.Resolution), ref exportRECT, null, null);
pExporter.FinishExporting();
pExporter.Cleanup();
pExporter = null;
m_ActiveView2 = null;