Hello All,
I'm trying to execute a query to a selection to display data that intersects another feature layer only. For some reason, my query still returns all the shapes from the layer I am querying. Thanks in advance for your help! Here is the code:
var featureLayer = new FeatureLayer("URL", {
mode: FeatureLayer.MODE_SNAPSHOT,
outFields: ["*"],
infoTemplate: template
});
featureLayer.setDefinitionExpression("Cooperator like 'John%'");
var pondLayer = new FeatureLayer("URL", {
mode: FeatureLayer.Mode_Selection,
outFields: ["*"],
});
var PondQuery = new Query();
PondQuery.geometry = featureLayer.geometry;
PondQuery.spatialRelationship = Query.SPATIAL_REL_INTERSECTS;
PondQuery.outFields=["*"];
PondQuery.returnGeometry = true;
pondLayer.selectFeatures(PondQuery, FeatureLayer.SELECTION_NEW);
Solved! Go to Solution.
Michael,
A query only support a single geometry. You either have to union the geometries in your layer or ensure that you only have one geometry submitted to the query.
BTW, FeatureLayer does not have a geometry property.
Michael,
A query only support a single geometry. You either have to union the geometries in your layer or ensure that you only have one geometry submitted to the query.
BTW, FeatureLayer does not have a geometry property.