Original User: mbakerDPS
All,
I have created a SQL spatial statement to test out how a) the union function works, and b) how creating a view of this data will work with ArcGIS.
a) the function i'm testing is:
SELECT GEOMETRY::UnionAggregate(shape)
FROM CENSUS_TRACTS_2010_2877
WHERE PCT_ASIAN > 5
which gives the following result:
[ATTACH=CONFIG]25497[/ATTACH]
b) our database will require using a view of spatial data (using a union, etc.) to serve boundaries to our internal users.
To accomplish this, it seems that a spatial view would be the best use case, as that gives us the option to edit/maintain one file, and the view will serve up a fresh version of the boundaries.
Problem is, when I create the view in SQL Server, it will not show up in ArcMap, and I get the error:
Warning: Could not add the specified data object to the map.
I think I might be creating the view incorrectly, as this is the field properties ArcMap sees from the view:
[ATTACH=CONFIG]25498[/ATTACH]
...which doesn't seem correct.
Can anyone point me to a place that describes how to create / register / use a spatial view in ArcMap / SQL Server 2012?
Thanks!
-mb