POST
|
Hi Rupert, I created a new map, Story Map Tour, and points layer and tried creating the first slide and got this message: I actually was able to work around this. The Map Tour Template doesn't like those % signs for some reason. If I remove the spaces from the name of the document in Dropbox, I am able to save it. I wonder why this wasn't working for me. I'm using Chrome...
... View more
04-13-2016
04:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
873
|
POST
|
I've looked over those threads, but none of them resolved my issue. I'm using a points layer that was created and hosted on ArcGIS Online. I was thinking it might be because my Name field was too long, but the following code won't even save in that field: <a href="https://www.dropbox.com/s/u2pzlocliuuarsu/03-2016%20Progress%20Report%20-%20Composting.docx?dl=0" target="_blank">Link</a> Also, I've put the code in my original post into the Description field and it wouldn't save there either. So I'm stumped. I've narrowed it down to my URL, but I can't find anything wrong with it. Is there something in the URL (a character maybe?) that the Story Map Tour doesn't like? Is it the question marks? It'll take pretty much every link I've had that doesn't have 'special characters' in it. Can anyone confirm my suspicions?
... View more
04-12-2016
09:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
873
|
POST
|
Hey Everyone, I'm having an issue with adding saving URLs to the titles of my tour map. Below is the code I'm using:
5 - Composting<br><br><font size="2"><a href="https://www.dropbox.com/s/u2pzlocliuuarsu/03-2016%20Progress%20Report%20-%20Composting.docx?dl=0" target="_blank" style="outline: none;"><i>Link to Project Status</i></a></font> The error in builder mode is just "Save failed, please try again" If I replace the URL with http://google.com, it saves. Using developer tools I got a message saying that the app doesn't know how to handle exclamation points, so I used Dropbox and got a URL without exclamation points, but it's still not saving. I'm not just getting "Timeout exceeded" messages. Any ideas? Thanks, Kevin
... View more
04-12-2016
04:48 PM
|
0
|
11
|
5227
|
POST
|
Good suggestions, thank you. Yeah, I still want to resolve the Map Story Tour issue. Should I open up a ticket with Support?
... View more
04-05-2016
03:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
390
|
POST
|
Hey Rupert, When I first looked into the Story Map Journal option, I didn't think it would be able to handle the number of points (~55) that this map will include. I went back and created a sample of this and it actually works well even with lots of points. Thanks for the suggestion! However, I will need the Story Map Tour for another project (all with actual locations). Any idea why this is happening? Has anyone else seen this behavior before? Thanks, Kevin
... View more
04-05-2016
02:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
390
|
POST
|
It was determined by powers above me that all studies and city-wide CIPs should be included in the story map and mapped to the Encinitas City Hall, rather than spacing them out to random locations. I'm probably going to include something in the title for each of those that will say if it is a city-wide CIP.
... View more
04-04-2016
05:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
390
|
POST
|
Hi all, I'm experiencing some issues with map tour points that are hosted on ArcGIS Online and are being added through Builder Mode. Here is the app: http://encinitas.maps.arcgis.com/apps/MapTour/index.html?appid=63fc926eea204922905e567b3b60d7a5 (EDIT: app made private again) The issue is that when I go back and edit existing tour points, it looks like attributes from one of the points will randomly overwrite the data in the other point. You can see this in points 7 & 9. The attributes from 7 were just copied over to 9. Why would this be happening? We would like to get this Map Tour finished and available to the public in a month or so, but I want to resolve these issues before moving forward. I've made it public so you can see what's happening. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Kevin
... View more
04-04-2016
04:23 PM
|
0
|
7
|
3806
|
POST
|
The one that now works is US Address - Single House Subaddress and the one from the original post is US Address - Single House with Units.
... View more
10-01-2015
12:28 PM
|
0
|
1
|
481
|
POST
|
I just recreated the locator and now it works fine. I must have been using the wrong version of the subaddress locator. The old one still doesn't work, but this new one is perfect. Thanks! Kevin
... View more
10-01-2015
11:41 AM
|
0
|
3
|
481
|
POST
|
Yes, even on 10.3.1. However, it seems every once in a while the copy/paste of features will work without having to clear the features beforehand. This is pretty sporadic and I don't have an explanation as to why it does/doesn't happen. #3 on my list is related to NIM099678 - The Identify tool fails to identify SDEBINARY feat.., but has been logged as a new bug. "BUG-000088625: The Identify tool fails to identify SDEBINARY features if the joined table contains a nvarchar(max) field." Workaround: 1. Create a new nvarchar(1500) field, and use Field Calculator to populate the new field based on the original field. 2. Delete the original nvarchar(max) type field.
... View more
07-23-2015
06:33 PM
|
2
|
0
|
805
|
POST
|
I've been playing around with the 'US Address - Single House Subaddress' locator style in 10.3. I love it, but I'm running into an issue with "Hwy" vs "Highway". However, the 'US Address - Single House' style doesn't have a problem with this. My issue is that when I search for an address like "256 N Coast Hwy 101", the subaddress locator is not returning any results. The address layer has "Coast Highway 101" as the road name. If I search for "256 N Coast Highway 101", I get the proper results. It's breaking out "Coast Highway 101" correctly as the 'StreetName'. I noticed that the Single House locator will also return the correct results for "256 N Coast Hwy 101", but it breaks down "Coast Highway" as 'PreType' and "101" as 'StreetName'. I've opened up the xml files for each locator and they appear to have the same parameters. How can I get the Subaddress locator to treat "Coast Hwy 101" the way the Single House locator does? It would be great if I didn't have to use an alias table. Any thoughts or ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thanks! Kevin
... View more
01-14-2015
03:38 PM
|
1
|
5
|
4601
|
POST
|
I have 10.3 DESKTOP (like the title of this topic says) installed and I'm having a lot of issues. Things I've noticed so far (off the top of my head): Editing Issues Copy and Pasting of features requires you to clear the selected features (the ones that have been copied) before you are able to paste them. Certain data paths will randomly say I can't edit them. If I close desktop and reopen the map, they'll work again. My custom Default Locators have disappeared in my maps. These appeared in my maps after installation, but today they are gone in every map, even after restarting. It won't identify my tax parcels. I have no idea why. An error symbol appears at the bottom of the identify window. I've never seen this before. Running on a 64-bit machine with WIN7. And don't get me started about ArcGIS Pro...haha.
... View more
01-09-2015
10:22 AM
|
3
|
2
|
805
|
POST
|
The solution I found came from a comment on that idea entry: "If you enable time on the layer before publishing, it will apply the UTC offset to yoru local time." I did this and it fixed the issue I was having with dates in AGOL.
... View more
06-30-2014
01:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
402
|
POST
|
Contacted ESRI support about this and it turns out the issue was that the feature class was registered as versioned. I created a non-versioned copy in the same location and the tools worked great. I've now got a gameplan to make this happen. I hope this helps someone in the future. -Kevin EDIT: It's a bug that has been resolved in 10.2.1 - NIM073706 NIM073706: Running the Add Attachments geoprocessing tool returns the green warning message, "Cannot add file 'C:\student\seattletrips.jpg' to feature with OID = 1" when adding attachments to a target dataset that is registered as versioned. Version found: 10.1 The documented workarounds for the bug are - Workaround1: Run the tool on a file geodatabase then copy/paste back into sde. Workaround2: Make a copy of the feature class in sde and run the tool on the copy without registering it as versioned. Please keep in mind there are negative implications to unregistering a feature class as versioned. To minimize these, I would recommend taking a full, verified backup and compressing to a state 0 before unregistering the feature class as versioned and adding attachments. Below is a link to the resource center documentation which discusses unregistering the data as versioned. It mentions steps needed to carry out to prevent data loss when you unregister data as versioned.
... View more
06-02-2014
08:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
577
|
POST
|
Hi there, I'm running into some problems when using the Attachments tools. We're assigning traffic signs of a certain MUTCD code a single image of what that sign looks like (e.g. all stop signs will have the same attachment, which is a picture of a stop sign). I'm testing out the Generate Attachment Match Table and Add Attachments tools, but can't seem to get the attachments to actually get to signs. Here are the details: I have a folder with the jpg image of the stop sign on my desktop. The name of the image is R1-1, which is the MUTCD code for stop signs. I have map open with only the sign feature class. Feature class is stored on SDE. I open up the Generate Attachment Match Table tool. Input Dataset is my feature class, Input Folder is the path to the folder I describe above, Output Match Table has been pointed to a file geodatabase on my desktop, and the key field is MUTCD. Store Relative Path is checked. I run the tool and the match table has the correct number of features for stop signs, with the features' OBID in the MatchID field and all records are pointed to the R1-1.jpg with the Filename field. I now open the Add Attachments tool. Input Dataset is my feature class, Input Join Field is OBJECTID, Match Table is the match table in my file geodatabase, Match Join Field is MatchID, and Match Path Field is Filename. Working Folder is pointing to the folder where R1-1.jpg is. When I run the tool, I'm seeing a message in the Results tab for each ObjectID in the match table that says something like, "Cannot add file 'C:\Users\khighland\Desktop\Test\R1-1.jpg' to feature with OID = 1571" But I don't understand why it's not allowing me to add the files. Does anyone have a clue why this is happening? Am I not allowed to assign a single attachment to multiple features, with the assumption it will copy the attachment x amount of times for however many features match this MUTCD? Using 10.1 SP1 with an Advanced license on a WIN7 PC with local admin rights. Any info/advice would be greatly appreciated. Kevin
... View more
05-27-2014
02:10 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1559
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-12-2023 02:00 PM | |
4 | 09-15-2021 03:34 PM | |
1 | 04-18-2016 09:31 AM | |
1 | 08-22-2019 11:41 AM | |
1 | 02-15-2017 01:28 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
2 weeks ago
|