POST
|
Hi, first tings first, I am not sure if it is possible to link your RasPi data to ArcGIS. Also, I do not know what data from the RasPi you want to show. I would assume that you have to write your data into one or the other database. Since the database can be connected through a data store it should be theoretically possible to do such thing. On the other hand, there are a couple of dashboards available that you can run on your RasPi…
... View more
04-11-2023
05:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
384
|
POST
|
My old addin (coming from 2.9 and migrated into 3.0) needs some brushing up and I am getting some XDG errors from XAML file. All the assemblies are where I would expect them to be: C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro\bin or at C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Pro\bin\Extensions\DesktopExtensions I tried SDK utilities to fix Pro references, but it didn't help. I cleaned the solution, deleted the bin and obj directories of the solution. Here the error codes from above with the lines the error is encountered at XDG0023 d:DataContext="{d:DesignInstance Type=ui:PublicDataDockpaneViewModel}" XDG0003 <ResourceDictionary.MergedDictionaries> <extensions:DesignOnlyResourceDictionary Source="pack://application:,,,/ArcGIS.Desktop.Framework;component\Themes\Default.xaml" /> </ResourceDictionary.MergedDictionaries> XDG0010 <ResourceDictionary.MergedDictionaries> <extensions:DesignOnlyResourceDictionary Source="pack://application:,,,/ArcGIS.Desktop.Framework;component\Themes\Default.xaml" /> </ResourceDictionary.MergedDictionaries> XDG0005 <StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal"> <Image Source="pack://application:,,,/ArcGIS.Desktop.Resources;component/Images/GenericRun16.png" /> </StackPanel> XDG0005 <StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal"> <Image Source="pack://application:,,,/ArcGIS.Desktop.Resources;component/images/genericreset16.png" /> </StackPanel> Since the second error is pointing at an issue with the Default.xaml file I would assume the two XDG0005 are following errors resulting from the XDG0010.
... View more
04-11-2023
03:55 AM
|
0
|
3
|
754
|
POST
|
When working with database tables in ArcGIS Pro the processing seems pretty slow. I believe the culprits are the cursors (search, update, insert) and I would like to walk away from using those. So I was wondering if I can simply switch to SQL in e.g. SQL Server Management Studio, work there and return later to ArcGIS Pro, without destroying something. By 'destroying something' I mean stuff in the GDB_*, SDE_* and i* tables. Is it possible to work with Enterprise SQL databases purely in SQL, and if so, are there limitations on what I cannot do? Bests Thomas
... View more
03-29-2023
06:18 AM
|
0
|
1
|
394
|
IDEA
|
I agree with all of the comments before. I am missing also the possibility to define where the scale bar will be shown. Sorry, but I am not interested in having a scale bar smudged in the lower left corner. There is no possibility to adjust color, style position, or size. That does not work.
... View more
03-06-2023
05:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1179
|
POST
|
I need to have a line graph in my layout and I want to show the series without the markers on the line. The dialog to adjust symbology for the series does not offer any way to influence the markers, other than changing the colour (for the entire graph). The issue for me is that the markers are out of my control and the chart in my layout is essentially dominated by those markers and not by the line graph, thereby obscuring the information.
... View more
02-20-2023
01:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
672
|
POST
|
I have the issue that information from a colormap file are simply ignored in our 10.9 portal. Creating either a mosaick or an image collection, I can provide a colormap file during the setup. When I click in the checkbox a 'File upload' dialog opens and I select my clr file. However, the checkbox never gets 'checked' and when the imagery layer is created, the colormap is never used. Instead, the imagery layer comes with a grayscale stretch, and styling the layer inside the portal is, at least in 10.9, not really possible. Styling imagery layers in 10.9 is/was also beta functionality... There is also the range of pixel values shown in the Map Viewer that puzzles me. The stretch goes from 0 - 255, while the pixel values only are 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 95, and 100. ArcGIS Pro does understand the colormap when adding a single TIF file, but the portal does not use the information. When I select 'Unique values' as symbology type in ArcGIS Pro then a raster attribute table needs to be created and thereafter all the non-existing pixel values do disappear from the legend. In addition I can label the different classes. Initially, I started with a colormap syntax like this one: 10 0 100 0 255 Tree cover Looking at https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/help/analysis/raster-functions/colormap-function.htm I threw the last two values over board and ended up with 10 0 100 0 But the colormap I created should also not be necessary, since the colormap is already encoded in all the TIF files I am using for the imagery layer. -> Not regarded! Is that a problem that was solved in portal version 11.*?
... View more
01-06-2023
06:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
301
|
POST
|
Okay, I figured it out! The image server is using EPSG:3857 as default coordinate system! I created an imagery layer actively deleting the horizontal coordinate system in the property settings. Still, without any coordinate system provided, the server is using the default coordinate system and not the one provided by the input data from the data store! So, I specified EPSG:3035 in the properties and provided the transformation ETRS_1989_To WGS84... it worked. But please ESRI, can you change the default behavior to recognize the coordinate system provide by the input data, and not overriding them by the server defaults?
... View more
12-22-2022
12:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
431
|
POST
|
When creating an imagery layer in our portal I select 'image collection' as layer configuration and continue to define the imagery. All my images are tif files, results from satellite imagery classifications, and have spatial reference 3035. In the following I will illustrate the property settings Changing the default horizontal coordinate system (WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere)) to ETRS 1989 LAEA has as consequence that the imagery layer is created, but will not visualize in one of the portal viewers, or in ArcGIS Pro. It will also not show any error when loading the layer, indicating something is wrong with it. If I keep the default horizontal coordinate system, the layer is created and shows right from the start with a thumbnail, and shows in ArcGIS Pro but will of course be in WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere) and has to be reprojected on the fly. Can one of you explain to me why I cannot keep the imagery layer at the original coordinate system? The property settings for spatial reference do only point at the output layer, and since I do not want to have any other coordinate system applied on my data, I set the output coordinate system to the input coordinate system. Since, I do not change anything , I would a) not know why I should select a datum transformation, and b) not know what transformation to choose.
... View more
12-21-2022
09:36 AM
|
0
|
1
|
474
|
POST
|
I was trying to use Streamlit with my arcgis pro python clone, and while I can install version 1.10.0 of Streamlit, I cannot import it. import streamlit as st returns the following File "C:\...\AppData\Local\ESRI\conda\envs\pro-py3-open30\lib\site-packages\pyarrow\__init__.py", line 69, in <module> from pyarrow.lib import (BuildInfo, RuntimeInfo, MonthDayNano, ImportError: cannot import name 'RuntimeInfo' from 'pyarrow.lib' (C:\...\AppData\Local\ESRI\conda\envs\pro-py3-open30\lib\site-packages\pyarrow\lib.cp39-win_amd64.pyd). Does anybody made better experiences using Streamlit? I also had to realize that Python 3.9.x is in 'security fix only' state and thereby the last version coming with a binary installer is 3.9.13... ArcGIS Pro 3.0.2 is using 3.9.11 and I was wondering with Python in stable release of 3.11.1, if ArcGIS Pro 3.1 will come with a more recent version of Python?
... View more
12-09-2022
05:26 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1162
|
POST
|
Thanks for all the valuable thoughts and inputs. In the end, since I had all the logic anyway in Python, I ended up using an update cursor. Time wise, it is almost the same if I run those two CalculateField runs, slightly slower... I tried the whole thing of course straight in ArcGIS Pro and there my code block works. However, I think @RogerDunnGIS has a fair point talking about the format of fields. The first CalculateField run is creating the buffer field, as 'TEXT'! But my second CalculateField run is using integers in the if-statement... I haven't had time to try it, but 1 should not be '1', and thereby the error source is once more found about 40 cm in front of the screen. 😅
... View more
12-02-2022
01:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
634
|
POST
|
I have one calculation where it works great getting a variable in: arcpy.management.CalculateField(sector_angle, 'Buffer', "getBuffer(!Area!)", "PYTHON3",
f"""def getBuffer(area):
if area < {median_area}:
return 1
if area > {median_area}:
return 2""",
"TEXT", "NO_ENFORCE_DOMAINS") And I have another calculation on the same feature class where it does not work. arcpy.management.CalculateField(sector_angle, 'Buffer_Radius', "setDistance(!Buffer!)", "PYTHON3",
f"""def setDistance(buffer):
if buffer == 1:
return {pnt[2]}
elif buffer == 2:
return {pnt[3]}""", "FLOAT") Some example on how the variables look: pnt[2] = 2043.8900146484375 pnt[3] = 4087.780029296875 The type of both variables is float, but the resulting 'Buffer_Radius' field contains only NaN. I tried all sorts of stuff on how to get the variables into the code block, but while it was so easy in the first function, I don't have luck with the second one. How do I get my variables into the 'Buffer_radius' field?
... View more
12-01-2022
06:02 AM
|
0
|
5
|
728
|
POST
|
I need to analyze the area covered by some polygons. The analysis are based on mosaic and LAS datasets. Since the mosaic/LAS datasets contain several thousand raster and las files it seems to take ages to do the analysis. For example, to create my workflow I used a minimal subset of the LAS files to create a LAS dataset and the *StackProfile* analysis went within seconds. Now that I have more las files building the LAS dataset it takes 2 minutes to do the analysis. Hence, I was thinking to use the polygon to identify the files of the mosaic/LAS dataset intersecting with the polygon, extract their name (or better source path) and create smaller mosaic/LAS datasets on-the-fly. Can somebody help me out on how to query a mosaic/LAS dataset for the footprints and get the footprint name or source path returned?
... View more
11-29-2022
12:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
348
|
POST
|
Yes, together with a colleague I tried today the set_geometry method and we experienced the same, also the issues with plotting the geometry into the map widget we can confirm. Thanks for looking into it and the test with geometry_type and testing against the geometries area.
... View more
11-28-2022
12:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
829
|
IDEA
|
Agreed @DanPatterson, it offers the possibility to link back, and join fields needed. Of course it does not work with the multi ring buffer tool, and it requires the join as an extra step in the users procedure, while adding fields and values while creating the buffers, seems much more straight forward, since the data are at that point at hand.
... View more
11-28-2022
12:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
338
|
IDEA
|
When creating buffers, you have several options to dissolve the buffers, but what I am missing in Buffer, as well as in Multiple Ring Buffer, is the possibility to specify at least one attribute of the input features to be transferred onto the resulting buffers. Of course you can argue that I can do a spatial join, or intersect or something else to make the connection, but on one hand that means an extra geoprocessing tool run, and on the other hand, that only works as long as the object used to create the buffer is intersecting, or touching the buffer, or you search within a specific distance. Especially when creating multi ring buffers the intersecting and/or touching falls possibly short in case of all the ring buffers. The buffersize I use to create the multiple ring buffers depend on a feature value in the attribute table, which goes into a formula and the resulting distance for the buffers is calculated on the fly. Thereby, fishing for buffers in the vicinity is not much fun. Hence, I propose that the buffer tools functionality is extended by the possibility to transfer one, or multiple feature attributes from the initiating feature over to the resulting buffer(s).
... View more
11-27-2022
01:38 PM
|
0
|
2
|
379
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
3 | 12-12-2023 07:49 AM | |
1 | 08-29-2023 03:53 AM | |
7 | 06-28-2023 02:28 AM | |
1 | 04-18-2023 08:05 AM | |
1 | 06-23-2022 02:21 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
3 weeks ago
|