POST
|
Dan, the extent at the right is the clip layer while the one on the left is the data to be clipped
... View more
03-28-2016
07:13 AM
|
0
|
9
|
2550
|
POST
|
03-28-2016
07:11 AM
|
0
|
10
|
2550
|
POST
|
Hallo everybody, I am using a map polygon to clip data (shape file). Both data were projected to a new coordinate reference system (WGS 84 or Ghana Meter Grid). But the clip tool is throwing an exception "empty output generated". I have checked the log file but has not identified any conflict although the system suggests extents may have to be reset. I started by projecting both data to WGS 84 before clipping but changed to Ghana Meter grid to see if the result will be different, but both gave the same error message. I also stored both in a gdb, and the output also in a gdb. Any idea what i could be doing wrong?
... View more
03-27-2016
04:39 PM
|
0
|
12
|
8631
|
POST
|
Curtis, tried to delete, i actually thought i had. The "Actions" tag gives no such alternative
... View more
03-27-2016
04:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
358
|
POST
|
Curtis, is it the same transformation found in Layer properties? The latest is the data had a coordinate reference system but because it is in the .e00 format i had to use the conversion tool before it could display in arcmap. So i customized the coordinate reference system in arcmap but have not been able able to project it into a common projection system with the rest of my data. I have tried different approaches with the transformation but its not working.
... View more
03-27-2016
04:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
140
|
POST
|
Dan, i get your drift, but this is a vector file so how do i get the number of cells in the x,y direction. Or maybe i should convert to raster? I called the source of the data and he was of very little help except to suggest that its possible the document has been corrupted.
... View more
03-27-2016
10:52 AM
|
0
|
2
|
707
|
POST
|
Dan, i get your drift, but this is a vector file so how do i get the number of cells in the x,y direction. Or maybe i should convert to raster? I called the source of the data and he was of very little help except to suggest that its possible the document has been corrupted
... View more
03-27-2016
10:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3101
|
POST
|
it was based on this that i developed the projection coordinates system and as you can see the units is 0.001 which when i checked was mm. I have tried Melita's suggestion, but when i tried to open or load in arcmap nothing showed up even when i zoomed to layer or the full extent. The attribute table however is fully populated.
... View more
03-26-2016
06:11 PM
|
0
|
6
|
707
|
POST
|
Rebecca, I am trying to project from the current defined CRS (Leigon_Transverse_mercator) to a new one (Ghana meter grid). There are only slight differences between the two, both uses the same Geographic coordinates system (GCS_ Leigon), projection (transverse mercator), datum (D_Leigon), but different units; one is in meters and the other mm, central meridian and latitude of origin are different. All others the same ie false northern and eastern, scale factor. So far the transformation comes with the error message 'transformation is invalid'. Any ideas where i need to improve?
... View more
03-25-2016
04:09 AM
|
0
|
2
|
707
|
POST
|
All the comments have been useful , i think i have made progress. When i am done i will post the stages involved. I have been able to identify the unknown coordinates system, I built a custom projection system and assigned a coordinates projection system to the data. I am now using the project tool to change the coordinates to unify with the rest of my data. That is taking a bit too long though (two days and still counting).
... View more
03-24-2016
05:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
479
|
POST
|
Rebecca, l followed your advice and that from others and have made progress. Yes i used the conversion tool in the Toolbox in Arc catalog and from the output i obtained the coordinate reference system information: I built a custom projection system and all the layers overlaid. Know i am using the project tool in Arcmap to change the coordinates to unify it with the rest of my data, and that is taking two days, and still counting. I think i will post details of the processes i used when i am done.
... View more
03-24-2016
04:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
479
|
POST
|
Neil, thanks for that eye opener, you are very correct, i should have tried transformations between Leigon and others associated with Ghana rather than the North American.
... View more
03-23-2016
10:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
479
|
POST
|
Dan, you may be right. ArcGIS gave three alternatives in the convert from (Geographic coordinates system transformation) under Data frame properties, the first was Leigon which is the geographic RS for Ghana Meter Grid, accordingly these will be the set from which a transformation could be carried out. So thats how come i chose to work with the later two which are north A coordinates. I did not however try it at all with the Leigon, i will and see what happens.
... View more
03-23-2016
10:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
479
|
POST
|
Melita, if it was developed from a raster that was not georeferenced, then how come all of them overlay?
... View more
03-22-2016
07:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1174
|
POST
|
Neil, i followed up on it using two transformation systems GCS_north_America_1927 and the 1973 version. Using the +- X as indicated by Capt Wood, but the same results. The only change was when i changed the units from m to Km, but again this is not enough to overlay. My final try is to contact the source of the data and hope i get somebody to respond. Thanks for support
... View more
03-22-2016
07:40 PM
|
0
|
2
|
479
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-21-2016 11:13 AM | |
1 | 02-24-2016 03:01 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|