POST
|
We've tested across a few datasets and it appears the updated Tele Atlas data is better but it also appears there is possibly a bug in the VRP solver as well. Unfortunately, if this is the case then the fix would be most likely targeted for 10 sp3 I'd imagine. I know you're evaluating 9.3 sp2, is there a possibility you could move to using 10?
... View more
04-14-2011
09:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
399
|
POST
|
So unfortunately there is an incorrect data attribute which is prohibiting passing across Bourbon st where it crossed Iberville St around the 100 block. I checked it out and it seems like this should be allowed but for some reason, the TA data prohibits this. You can check the Manpath.sdc file and do an identify in ArcMap to see it has a turn maneuver with value = X there which forbids it. Unfortunately, it's a data issue, not a whole lot we can do except fix the data or use an ugly workaround like move the orders to reachable segments and then make a comment about the actual address. Will this work in the meantime?
... View more
04-07-2011
04:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
399
|
POST
|
I can reproduce this but even 718 Bourbon St. won't route. We'll look into it, certainly seems wrong.
... View more
04-07-2011
02:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
399
|
POST
|
Typically, you'd just map the X/Y fields during import when importing from a file. However, when reading a shapefile, this location is part of the imported information and you can't really override it. You could export your shapefile to .csv or something and then import and map the X/Y fields but they really shouldn't be any more accurate than the shapefile. Post up a sample shapefile or some addresses if you'd like us to take a look.
... View more
04-07-2011
02:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
257
|
POST
|
Hi Giovanni, you may want to move your question to the ArcGIS Desktop - General forum . This is the logistics and navigation specific forum and you'll have a better chance of someone answering your question in the General forum.
... View more
04-05-2011
01:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
253
|
POST
|
That looks like a City lookup index from an SDC dataset released for the ArcLogistics Navigator, right? Generally, the tools to create this data are not released to the public. What exactly are you trying to accomplish? You can email me directly to discuss further if you'd like. byagrich@esri.com
... View more
03-31-2011
01:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
124
|
POST
|
Do you have any curb approach values set? It looks like all those blocks are one-way streets so if you have some 'curb approach = right side' orders, you wouldn't be able to route to them if they were on the left side of the street. If that doesn't seem to be it, post up a few of the specific problem addresses with any attributes or routing restrictions/parameters you added and I'll check them out. Also, which dataset are you using? Tele Atlas, NAVTEQ, or your something you created yourself? It would also help to know what version the data was if you know that.
... View more
03-28-2011
08:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
399
|
POST
|
Basically, if I have a known location (XY, Lat/Long) in my table, can I use this directly during import so that I can generate routes. If I understand correctly, then it depends on the street network being used. If it is TeleAtlas, then my XY data needs to be in geographic. If my street network is in state Plane (i.e. a City street network), then the XY locations need to be in state plane. Nate, your analysis above is correct and supports all the scenarios you listed above. Are you planning on using Tele Atlas or some other custom dataset in State Plane with ArcLogistics? Whichever you use, just make sure your XY order coordinates are in the same projection as the map and network dataset and it should work nicely.
... View more
03-07-2011
08:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
257
|
POST
|
Hi James, it sounds odd that you're importing zones and seeing order properties. Having existing orders should have nothing to do with importing zones. Can you verify you're on the Setup tab > Zones panel as seen in the attachment? You can also send me the file at byagrich@esri.com and I'll have a look as well.
... View more
03-03-2011
09:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
105
|
POST
|
Nate, I've attached your data exported to a .shp file. In this case, you can just import and don't match the X/Y's when you import. This info will be pulled from the .shp and converted appropriately. You can map an address field for the sake of detail but it won't be used in geocoding and you should maintain your accurately collected X/Y locations. Let us know if this doesn't work out for you.
... View more
02-24-2011
03:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
257
|
POST
|
If you don't mind, zipping up an example of those .shp files and emailing to me at byagrich@esri.com would probably be the quickest way to resolve this. Just a quick clarification though, this is for ArcLogistics Desktop 10, correct? Not the version using online services?
... View more
01-28-2011
09:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
105
|
POST
|
It's possible that in some way your project may have become corrupt if this works fine for the tutorial. As for your data causing the issue, it seems unlikely. You might try creating a new project using your existing one as a template or perhaps try contacting Esri technical support. They have remote desktop tools which can help see exactly what is occurring on your machine and it makes the troubleshooting go quicker. If that's not an option, you could send us your project files and data to have a look at but that's not always a good solution if the dataset is large and the project files contain sensitive information.
... View more
12-30-2010
05:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
62
|
POST
|
This is definitely some odd behavior. I can't reproduce this scenario at the moment but I have a few ideas you might try. 1. Try recreating your Friday routing folder. Move any existing orders to the Orders Inbox, delete the folder, and then recreate. 2. If your zones always apply to the same vehicles, you might try assigning zones to your vehicle templates rather than to individual vehicles within routing folders. If you assign some zone to a vehicle this way, it will apply to the vehicle in each new routing folder you create and you won't have to manually do this for each routing folder. See attached image. 3. Also, note that you can't add/remove zones if your vehicles already have some orders assigned to them.
... View more
12-29-2010
06:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
583
|
POST
|
I have a feeling the data may be licensed or protected against doing what you're trying to accomplish. I found an unlicensed version of that file and I can export with attributes but not all of them are exported. I spoke briefly with someone on the BA team and they mentioned you'll also have to set fields visibility to under 1024 fields and that you could also use BDS layers to accomplish a certain level of editing in BA. You may want to try support or the BA forums here http://forums.arcgis.com/forums/46-Business-Analyst. I think they'll have a better answer for you than anyone monitoring the Logistics forums can give.
... View more
12-09-2010
06:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
331
|
POST
|
Hmm, not sure exactly why it wouldn't export all fields. You mention 'esri_zip5.sdc' and population counts in the fields. The data we're using is available with ArcLogistics or Esri Data & Maps has a 'zip5.sdc' file and only a few fields including Name, FIPS codes, and the Zip code. Perhaps you have some other file that is in some way protected or licensed?
... View more
12-08-2010
01:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
331
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|