POST
|
Are the clients accessing this by login and privately? Also, are they able to continually view web apps that I update and can I store multiple layers on this project? My understanding of the project delivery system was that it was for one project delivery and not for continual web app serveces.
... View more
02-05-2020
08:42 AM
|
1
|
1
|
2344
|
POST
|
No, they don't. Often times, they are made up of small communities that don't have the funds to create their own AGOL organization.
... View more
02-05-2020
08:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2344
|
POST
|
Hi All, I am trying to find a way to allow my clients to see my web apps on AGOL, but I don't want to share the data publicly. I want them to have their own login credentials so the data stays private and they only see their data, but I have been told I can't add users on my organization that are not a part of my organization (e.g. clients). I have considered creating individual organization accounts on AGOL, but that seems wasteful. I would like to host my own data through Enterprise, but that doesn't seem to solve my problem with adding clients. I thought about the AEC project delivery system, but what I offer is services, not really products. I'm not really familiar with Hub, but I'm not sure I can add clients on that either. Help!
... View more
02-05-2020
08:05 AM
|
0
|
10
|
2767
|
POST
|
I bring it into ArcGIS Pro with its original projection. This projection shows it is in the correct location. I use the tool define projection to change it into North Dakota State Plane South coordinates and it ends up in another country--outside of its intended position.
... View more
07-10-2019
06:04 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1054
|
POST
|
I am trying to re-project data from NAD 1983 UTM Zone 14N to North Dakota State Plane South, but when I do, it ends up in Canada or Spain (it should be in North Dakota). Any suggestions how to fix this?
... View more
07-09-2019
07:06 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1108
|
POST
|
I'd rather not if possible, but I can share privately.
... View more
06-10-2019
07:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
821
|
POST
|
I have a survey that uses a geopoint question and has the option to extract EXIF data from a photo as well. When I open the data for this survey, all I get for latitude and longitude are from the photos, which are meant as a fail-safe in case the location is not accurate. The geopoint only seems to be returning a globalid. Is there a way to recover my coordinates? If not, how do I convert globalid to latitude and longitude?
... View more
06-10-2019
06:43 AM
|
0
|
3
|
928
|
POST
|
This example is actually in North Dakota. Bowman is the name of the town.
... View more
06-10-2019
06:38 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1741
|
POST
|
The files I recieve are Microstation (DGN files) drawings either from plat maps or in local coordinates. Attached is an example. CityLimitsDGNEX.zip - Box
... View more
06-03-2019
11:45 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1741
|
POST
|
I am working on a zoning project for a small town in Montana and the layers I made into shapefiles from DGN files I have are in an unknown local coordinate system. I want to change them to a global coordinate system (e.g. WGS 1984 or State Plane Montana), but I have no idea how to start. Every time I define the projection, my layers are VERY disproportionate and in a totally wrong location. How to I go about changing local coordinates?
... View more
05-30-2019
11:49 AM
|
0
|
9
|
2119
|
POST
|
I have seen the newest information releases for Survey123 3.4 and the addition of polylines and polygons, but it does not seem to be working for me. I am able to publish the survey using repeats, but the repeated questions does not appear on the schema preview nor the map on ArcGIS Online Map Viewer. When I record and submit a survey through the app, my polylines do not show on the map viewer and display only as an adjoining table and not within the feature layer. Anyone know why I'm having such trouble?
... View more
05-08-2019
08:56 AM
|
2
|
2
|
594
|
POST
|
Hi Doug, I tried that last equation you sent. It works except for the last part. The default calculation is not running if all the others are 0. Any ideas?
... View more
04-26-2019
05:24 AM
|
0
|
2
|
513
|
POST
|
I got my equations to work because I ended up shortening the sign name for each sign. Thank you for all your help!
... View more
04-25-2019
01:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
513
|
POST
|
Do you suppose I could use the pulldata function instead? I tried setting the 'areaformula' column with the area calculations from Survey123. I'm not sure I can make it work, but I can't get it to actually calculate; it just pulls the calculation up. Here's my calculations: pulldata('signcatalog','areaformula','signnumber',${signtype}) ${areacal} Any way you can think of how to get it to actually calculate? Thanks!
... View more
04-25-2019
09:43 AM
|
0
|
2
|
513
|
POST
|
I wasn't clear enough. I am trying to hide a series of questions if one option to a previous question is selected. Make sense?
... View more
04-25-2019
09:33 AM
|
0
|
1
|
438
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-20-2020 01:13 PM | |
1 | 09-29-2020 02:54 PM | |
1 | 12-24-2020 10:23 AM | |
1 | 03-24-2020 05:11 AM | |
1 | 02-05-2020 08:42 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
08-14-2023
09:43 AM
|