POST
|
Michael, It really varies. Sometimes you zoom into an area and you don't see anything - no features at all. Other times you may see 10 features or 100 features. If you leave the map up for 30 minutes (as an example) the features slowly start to appear. And 30 minutes isn't an exaggeration. It can a long time to see any features. But like I said, in contrast with the ArcGIS Online Portal - viewing the same map - it draws very quickly. Here's an example - here's a screen shot from the ArcGIS API for JavaScript Sandbox loading the map with the portal item's ID - this has been sitting for about 10 minutes. Notice no features - only the base map. I'll let this sit for 20 or 30 more minutes and the features will slowly start to draw. Here's the same map, in the same area but using the ArcGIS Online Portal map instead. This map rendered all of the features immediately. I don't know? mike...
... View more
11-22-2017
08:58 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1823
|
POST
|
Hello, We have developed a web site that is using the ArcGIS JavaScript 4.3 API and we're noticing some extremely poor performance with the map drawing while using a WebMap loaded with a portal item ID. The map has 1 layer in it with about 900,000 point features. The visibility of the layer is set to Neighborhood so it does not come on until a pretty low zoom level. It is very common to zoom into a small area of the map on our site and never see the features drawn (the base map is drawn), or to only see a handful of the features when we know there are a lot more in that area. I've even done some tests with the ArcGIS API for JavaScript Sandbox by loading the a WebMap with the same portal item's ID and I see the same issues with performance - I can zoom into an area where I know the features should be drawn and I never see any - never. In contrast, when we log into our ArcGIS Online Portal and open the same web map it seems to draw very quickly. So it seems to be a problem with the JavaScript API. We've tried it on a number of different computers, with different browsers, in different locations on different networks and the same performance issues are seen. What can we do about this issue? Has anyone else seen this problem? Is there some trick to use to get good performance using the JavaScript API WebMap? Thanks in advance, Mike...
... View more
11-22-2017
08:06 AM
|
0
|
14
|
4694
|
POST
|
Hello, I've been working with previous versions of the 100.0 runtime based family (including the betas leading up to the latest release) and was having trouble opening a scene layer package. I just upgraded to 100.1 and attempted to open my test SLPK and was still having similar problems. I'm wondering if this version (100.1) supports opening SLPKs and if not when that is expected. As info, the scene layer package contains a LiDAR point cloud. My code is pretty simple... var myScene = new Scene(Basemap.CreateStreets()); var layer = new ArcGISSceneLayer(); layer.Source = new Uri(@"file://C:/Public/LiDARDemonstration.slpk"); myScene.OperationalLayers.Add(layer); scene.Scene = myScene; Thanks, Mike...
... View more
07-12-2017
12:41 PM
|
0
|
2
|
983
|
POST
|
Thomas, Oh, I see - that would make perfect as to why it was happening inconsistently because there are not a lot of customer owned features, so when one would come into view, we'd get the error. If there wasn't one in view, it would draw fine. That certainly explains it. Just for your info, I actually set this up with ArcGIS Online Portal - we didn't want the customer owned features to be displayed so I chose No Color for the fill and the outline since this was an option that was provided. I'll go back in and set up some colors and see if that resolve the problem.
... View more
06-14-2017
12:11 PM
|
0
|
1
|
913
|
POST
|
Thomas, Should be good - the ID is: b13951db59b4420d8d05a02a8ed58d28 Again, we're using the JavaScript API to embed this map in one of our web applications, and at certain times the features on the map are not getting displayed; we're getting this error instead. We've been able to reproduce this in all the major browsers. Thanks again, mike...
... View more
06-14-2017
11:30 AM
|
0
|
1
|
913
|
POST
|
Thomas. Most certainly - what information do you need to get access to it? I can provide the Id of the web map, if that helps. Thanks, mike...
... View more
06-14-2017
11:22 AM
|
0
|
3
|
913
|
POST
|
We're using the ArcGIS JavaScript API version 4.3 to integrate a web map into one of our web applications and we regularly get the following JavaScript error when the map is rendering, and none of the features from the feature layer get displayed. It will work one time, then it fails the next and it seems to be happening more consistently now. Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'toRgba' of null at js.arcgis.com/4.3/esri/views/MapView.js:414 Any ideas on what may be causing this error? Thanks, Mike...
... View more
06-14-2017
08:13 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2107
|
POST
|
Hello, At last week's EGUG, we were informed at the partner session that there was an "Alpha Program" for the new Utility Network Model and ArcGIS Pro. We are interested in getting involved in this program and I would like some additional information on how we could do that. Thanks in advance, Mike...
... View more
10-12-2015
12:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2006
|
POST
|
We've had good luck with the Holux receives as well - seem to do the job. Also, I know Trimble just came out with a new received - the Trimble R1 I think - that looks pretty nice. Connects with Bluetooth and can be used with many different devices, like phones and tablets and computers. mike...
... View more
02-24-2015
02:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
587
|
POST
|
Here's what I'm seeing when I use the Edit Vertices tool on one of the lines in ArcMap. Notice the really short segments at the end of the line. For reference, that dogleg there toward the end is only about 7 feet long - that covers the last 3 vertices. On the device - runtime content - this line would look very bad.
... View more
02-24-2015
01:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
324
|
POST
|
Morten, No it does not. But in some cases the lines do look like they have several very short segments in them. mike...
... View more
02-24-2015
01:50 PM
|
0
|
1
|
324
|
POST
|
Hello, I've noticed several cases that polylines with many segments get "corrupted" when creating runtime content. It seems to happen most when there are short segments in the polyline. Any ideas? Thanks in advance, Mike...
... View more
02-24-2015
12:21 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2789
|
POST
|
Hello, I've got an ArcMap Map Document that has several layers which are used for the placement of map annotations or labels. The feature class for these layer in the geodatabase has an "anno_string" field and a "rotation" field and I'm using the "anno_string" field and the "Label Field" and the "rotation" field as the label's placement property to "Place label at an angle specified by a field. When I create the runtime content, the Label Field is indeed used for the text of the label but the label is NOT rotated using the rotation field. I've tried several variations to get the labels to rotate on the runtime maps but no luck. Any ideas? Thanks in advance, Mike...
... View more
02-24-2015
10:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2639
|
POST
|
I've a bit more testing and this does correct the problem - Thanks Morten. I ended up restructuring the geodatabase so it didn't have different types of features in the same table, and that way I didn't need to use the Definition Query. This is definitely a bug: not utilizing the Definition Query on a layer when creating a FeatureTable (for a layer) in runtime content. Most of the other Esri toolbox tools (data export, feature class export, etc) all honor the Definition Query when you export a layer to another geodatabase. Creating runtime content should be no different. Not to mention the runtime geodatabase is MUCH larger then it should be in this situation. Thanks again, mike...
... View more
02-24-2015
09:58 AM
|
1
|
0
|
690
|
POST
|
Morten, I really appreciate the response. I see. That would also explain why my runtime geodatabase is so large. If I've got 4 layers with definition queries in my Map Document that all use the same feature class from my File GeoDatabase, the runtime geodatabase gets 4 FeatureTables with all the rows from the 1 feature class - basically 4 times as much data. Follow-up Question: If the process that creates the runtime geodatabase creates a FeatureTable for each layer (which it does), don't you think it should use the Definition Query defined on the layer to filter the rows that go into the runtime table instead of just blindly copying all the rows? That should be pretty straight forward to do since it already uses the Layer's Name to create the FeatureTable? In any case, thanks for the quick and accurate response. Mike Hamsa
... View more
02-20-2015
03:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
690
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 03-25-2019 11:06 AM | |
1 | 03-30-2020 10:44 AM | |
2 | 06-26-2020 09:43 AM | |
1 | 04-03-2018 07:39 AM | |
1 | 02-24-2015 09:58 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-19-2022
08:00 AM
|