POST
|
I restarted and it did NOT resolve the problem - I cannot get the snapping to select points or vertices when performing edits or creation of features. I've tried editing both our versioned enterprise geodatabase, and my personal editor geodatabase (on a networked drive) and the behavior is the same. This used to work, but I have recently upgraded our system to 10.4 and I believe something has changed. All the snapping settings are on; "classic snapping" does not make a difference. I wonder if the snapping is on but just incredibly slow (cursor "recycle" spins a lot during movement of vertices). I also am getting an ArcMap drawing error after I append features from my personal gdb to our egdb ("bad connection handle"). Is this a database connection setting?
... View more
03-08-2016
03:18 PM
|
0
|
4
|
761
|
POST
|
Hi, I may be able to attend the UC for the first time this year, budget permitting. I am putting together a cost proposal right now and am deciding between one of the official hotels for the conference versus a cheaper hotel that is within walking distance of the convention center and other stuff to do at night. Not having attended before, I wonder how important staying at the official hotel is? I see that it's about 6 miles away from the Convention Center, so not what I would consider walkable. But I imagine shuttle service is included in the hotel registration, or possibly even with just the Conference registration? I will be flying into San Diego, and I will not be renting a car. My spouse has the summer off and may also tag along - I'd like her not to be stranded out in the 'burbs without a car. So I'm leaning towards a cheaper hotel near the Convention Center. This would also give us more options at night. Are there events at the official hotel I will be missing out on? Does shuttle service/walkability to other stuff near the official hotel make my concerns mute?
... View more
02-24-2016
02:47 PM
|
0
|
3
|
4441
|
POST
|
I'm having the same issues! Let me see if this fixes it.
... View more
02-12-2016
01:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
743
|
POST
|
I really want (need) to go, but my employer can't cover the cost this year. Will there be videos of the presentations available after? Or perhaps links to each presenter to arrange presentations via a webinar or at the User Conference this summer? We are a new enterprise customer in our first year of license, if our support status matters.
... View more
01-29-2016
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
603
|
POST
|
You nailed it, Luke. I was not aware there was a distinction between the "Raster Layer" listed in the TOC and the raster dataset listed in Catalog or through the browser. Thanks!
... View more
01-21-2016
08:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
702
|
POST
|
Thanks for the links. I had found these already and they confirmed that a jpeg2000 should work with this tool. Which is why I was confused. But Luke's reply below solved it!
... View more
01-21-2016
08:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
702
|
POST
|
What formats are supported by this tool in 10.3.1? When I drag a .jp2 file which I created using the image analysis window to the input of this tool, I get an error saying it is invalid. If JPEG2000 is not supported, how might I extract the georeferencing information in the header of my .jp2 and create a world file (.j2w)? Can I use the .aux?
... View more
01-20-2016
03:06 PM
|
0
|
5
|
702
|
POST
|
Sorry for resurrecting the dead here, Ian. I am exporting JPEG 2000 files and need to also generate a separate world file (the header info cannot be read by Pathfinder Office). In order for Trimble's Pathfinder Office to transfer a background image to a mobile unit running TerraSync, it needs a world file by the same name with the .j2w extension in the same folder. I tried to use the "Export Raster World File" tool in 10.3.1, but when I drag the .jp2 file to the tool's input it says it is invalid. I also tried to open the .aux file, save as tab delimited text, and changed the extension to .j2w, but Pathfinder did not recognize it. I could be screwing this process up as it was a wild guess without any guidance. I also found a world file converter script, but it was designed for 9.1 and I can't figure out how to add it to my extensions in 10.3.1. Lots of searching around with no solution yet.
... View more
01-20-2016
03:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
760
|
POST
|
Cody (and anyone else interested), Now that our Portal is up, I tested this Mosaic in our WebMap. It behaved the same way, turning black when zoomed in past 1"=200ft. Luckily, I figured out how to do the same DRA in the Web Map: After publishing the 1-bit Mosaic and adding it to the map I am building, I selected the "Image Display" from the pull down menu for my Mosaic layer. I left the "Renderer" as user defined (only used for multi-band rasters), but selected "Minimum and Maximum" as the Stretch Type. This allowed me to select "Dynamic Range Adjustment", which brought the imagery back up without even having to adjust the gamma from 1.0. I'm still not sure if this is a good long term solution as I have not tested it in the field. But I'm hopeful!
... View more
01-12-2016
08:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2383
|
POST
|
Hmmm, no change. I did as you said and selected 1-bit pixel depth. I also entered "1" in the # of bands above. Otherwise, all settings were as I mentioned earlier. In the Properties, the raster is still listed as 1-band, 1-bit, but the statistics for the band are still values 0-255. I did copy and past the UNC path from my server when I added the rasters. I selected "Workspace" as the TIFFs are all in a folder along with their world files. Turning on DRA still allows the images to display.
... View more
12-17-2015
09:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2383
|
POST
|
Thanks for researching that, Cody. As that was an optional setting and I am new to creating Mosaic Datasets, I probably left it blank instead of choosing 1-bit. Let me try it again from scratch. As to your other concern (and mine): I am currently the only GIS specialist for our District and the only one using ArcDesktop, so I can abide some degree of added setup parameters. I am setting up web maps through Portal for our other staff in the office and the field to view and perform basic edits and analysis, export tables, print maps, etc. These need to work easily right from their web browser and/or app. Hopefully re-creating the MD with 1-bit specified is the fix. Our Portal web maps are not quite published yet, so I won't be able to test their functionality until our consultant finishes. Do you anticipate any problems when viewing or printing this in a web map, particularly zoomed in tight? I will report back...
... View more
12-17-2015
08:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2383
|
POST
|
Turned DRA on and that did work, Cody. Thanks! You mentioned that might not be a good long term solution; why? Any thoughts on the (technically) correct way to setup this Mosaic? I would like this layer to be zoom-able when served in a web map via our Portal.
... View more
12-15-2015
04:24 PM
|
0
|
3
|
6385
|
POST
|
Cody, I've attached one of the TIFF tiles along with it's world file and .aux. I also attached another screenshot in the same properties window for the Mosaic Dataset, but showing the Raster Information at the top rather than the 1-band stats at the bottom. It shows that the raster does have a Pixel Depth of 1 bit. Let me try the DRA... give me a few...
... View more
12-15-2015
04:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
6385
|
POST
|
Looking through more related posts on GeoNet, I see that other users have a similar issue when adding a 1 band raster to a multiband Mosaic Dataset (image displays black). The properties for my Mosaic Dataset do say that it is 1 band. But something interesting in the statistics I see is the range of values: 0-255. Does this imply it is looking for an 8-bit pixel depth? My TIFFs are 1 bit ("0" or "1": black or white). 'Not sure why the overview would generate and work correctly though. Grasping at straws here...
... View more
12-15-2015
11:28 AM
|
0
|
8
|
6385
|
POST
|
Yes, I believe I have done this. I just exported the pathnames again to check, and they are listed as "\\Cwdgis01\mapping\Pictures\ScanBase\338-185.tif." Originally, the mosaic dataset was created in our Enterprise Geodatabase on our SQL server, but the TIFFs were located on one of my personal drives on the network: "Z:\...". When this did not work at large scales, I copied the files to a folder we have setup for attachments on our server. I then used the "Repair Mosaic Dataset Paths" tool and copied the UNC path listed above to the new path. When this didn't change anything I used the "add rasters to mosaic dataset" tool with the "Overwrite_duplicates" option. During this step I also allowed Arc to set it's own values for generating new Pyramids. Should I maybe ditch this mosaic dataset and make a new one from scratch instead of trying to repair/update it? What pyramid and overview settings might you suggest if not the defaults? Nearest Neighbor? This is a one band, (black and white with no grey),1 bit pixel depth scan of a base map of water utility assets. It will be displayed instead of aerial imagery or street/parcel views with our lines and points displayed on top when more detail about original conditionals is needed. In fact, the overviews are pretty useless - all I really need is the zoomed in detail. Thanks.
... View more
12-15-2015
11:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
6385
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-15-2018 01:44 PM | |
2 | 12-27-2018 03:44 PM | |
1 | 10-11-2017 11:38 AM | |
1 | 10-11-2017 11:53 AM | |
1 | 05-10-2017 08:44 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|