POST
|
Thanks, that worked. I'm really surprised it did. It seems weird that's what was stopping it working.
... View more
05-20-2021
06:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1442
|
POST
|
I have two hosted services and I'm performing a field join on them and creating a hosted feature layer view. Both services are dynamic with the data changing regularly. I use "Keep all target features" and even though my target layer currently has about 15-17 features it only returns the one matching feature. Any ideas?
... View more
05-17-2021
10:15 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1498
|
POST
|
Unfortunately I have very little control over the data coming into attributes. We settled on removing the popups and relying on a text window. At least it's consistent. Thanks.
... View more
05-11-2021
05:16 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2176
|
POST
|
Hi, How would you zoom to a feature on the map using the url parameters. I can get the url params to open the window and it highlights it in my list in the page. But my zoom to feature is on list selection which appears to not to be selected using the url params. Any ideas? Thanks
... View more
05-09-2021
09:49 PM
|
3
|
1
|
3790
|
POST
|
I've got a large text field which has new line characters (CRLF). In ExB they're being represented correctly in the text widget, but not in the popup in the map widget. Classic Map Viewer represents correctly, but new Map Viewer doesn't. It appears ExB is honoring the new Map Viewer, but not Classic. Any ideas?
... View more
05-05-2021
08:40 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2270
|
POST
|
I can't seem to work out how to remove data variable tokens from my text widget when first opening the page. The variables are change to their values once a row is selected in the list, but until then.. I get the following. The data is dynamic changing minute to minute.
... View more
05-05-2021
06:10 PM
|
0
|
2
|
959
|
POST
|
I rebuilt the mmpk going back to using the 360,000 points from a SDE and using a different vtpkx for the basemap in the mmpk and it started working. I did reduce the scale at which the points appear - (1:18K to 1:9K) The point data is even in a different projection in the SDE! So I'm not sure what's going on. Working mmpk has two vtpkx's, two data sources from SDE and two live map services and a locator and it works well. The original base map vtpkx was a downloaded open street map from ESRI. The new base map is from another government agency here. A quirk of mmpk production??
... View more
05-03-2021
06:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
544
|
POST
|
I have a MMPK that causes Field Maps to lock up on an iPhone. There is a point dataset (of hydrants) with about 360,000 features only displaying below 1:9K, that if turned on will lock Field Maps when panning. The same MMPK also crashes ArcGIS Explorer for Windows. The point dataset is sourced from a local fgdb and is in the same projection as other layers. Anyone experienced similar?
... View more
04-29-2021
04:34 PM
|
0
|
2
|
605
|
POST
|
What determines the date format in text widgets? My organisation has Australian Date formats. My profile has Australian Date formats. This data is sourced from the classic web map where the pop-up has the date format as dd/mm/yyyy At least the new map viewer has mmm dd yyyy, classic didn't let you choose that date format and have show time.
... View more
04-26-2021
05:01 PM
|
3
|
1
|
1196
|
POST
|
We've had an AGOL organisation for years and no matter what we do it's sticks with US date formats. "Number and Date Format" in both organisation and profile set to "Australia - Australia" and it still results in mm/dd/yyyy . It's now still happening in the beta dashboard. Even if mmm dd yyyy was offered..... Beta dashboard list (7 April)
... View more
04-06-2021
06:48 PM
|
1
|
0
|
2695
|
IDEA
|
Given Map Viewer is going out of beta 13 Apr 2021 is there a plan to have refresh intervals on layers? If not, what's the plan with Operations Dashboards with live layers?
... View more
04-05-2021
10:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
538
|
POST
|
Hi @BrentPierce , What is going to happen to ArcGIS Explorer for Windows? There doesn't appear to be a plan to replace it.
... View more
03-25-2021
10:03 PM
|
2
|
1
|
1424
|
POST
|
I might have got you off track there. I've got a mosaic dataset that successfully reads the 1 band colormap images in and creates valid 3 band overviews. If I turn off the stretching it all displays as expected. When I go to tile cache it, it turns the stretching back on. Doesn't matter if I target png8, pngs or jpeg in the tile cache. If I use your step above where I edit the raster function. ColorMap to RGB doesn't work since my Image input is actually 3 band (mosaic output)
... View more
03-14-2021
10:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1398
|
POST
|
You're right, they're a 1 band colormap. They are a product that most people see as a physical street map book and we receive them as TIFs. I've tried png8, jpeg, png with no luck.
... View more
03-14-2021
08:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1432
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-17-2023 04:41 PM | |
3 | 10-11-2020 05:52 PM | |
2 | 01-24-2023 04:01 PM | |
2 | 10-11-2020 11:20 PM | |
2 | 02-21-2021 07:48 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a month ago
|