Hello,
I mapped a couple of agricultural fields in a landscape with polygon features - so in the attribute table there are the shape_area and shape_length (=circumference) values available. For this values I can calculate the Median/Average values etc..
But is it possibility to calculate how the average (median etc...) polygon/field shape looks like?So what's the average (median) length and witdh of all fields?
Of course there are fields which are not 'exact' square I-shaped but also L-shaped, somewhat O-shaped etc..
So therefore anyway impossible?
best regards
Andreas
Solved! Go to Solution.
There are tools in Bounding containers if you are working with shapefiles in a folder and not a gdb. A minimum area bounding rectangle might be appropriate depending upon the shapes you have.
There are tools in Bounding containers if you are working with shapefiles in a folder and not a gdb. A minimum area bounding rectangle might be appropriate depending upon the shapes you have.
thanks for this tbx!
Unfortunately it didn't work out on the first run.
This is the error msg:
Spatial reference:
DHDN_3_Degree_Gauss_Zone_3
<type 'exceptions.RuntimeError'>: ERROR 999999: Error executing function.
Failed to execute (BoundingContainers).
Failed at Fri Nov 14 13:26:43 2014 (Elapsed Time: 4,00 seconds)
any idea?
never seen that...you are using shapefiles and not geodatabase of network sources as required aren't you? and it is a projected coordinate system also since containers only make sense if planar coordinates are used since circular arcs would otherwise be required to connect the points. if all is good, then , zip and email me the shapefile and I will look at it later today dan.patterson AT carleton.ca
No networfk. Coordinate-S. is "DHDN_3_Degree_Gauss_Zone_3" which should be a projected? I got a gdb but used "feature class to shapefile" and saved the outcome in an own folder and reopened the shape - and tried it on this? perhaps to unexperienced and I did just something wrong? sended you a msg - thanks for this offerbest