A python 2.6.5 / ArcGIS 10 solution is preferred. I have georeferenced a few hundred survey plans using the Georeferencing toolbar in ArcGIS but did not Rectify the images (i.e create a new image) as I didn't want to create new files and take up more space. Now when I want to open them up in ERDAS or MapInfo they don't accept the TFwx created in the georeferencing process and requires us to Rectify-->Save AsI found a tool to do this "Create Ortho Corrected Raster Dataset" but the python script for it gives errors when I try.import arcpy
import glob
import os
path = os.getcwd()
filename = path+"\Stage2_19"
#for pathname, directories, filenames in os.walk(path):
# for filename in filenames:
# if filename.lower().endswith(".TIF"):
arcpy.GetMessages()
arcpy.CreateOrthoCorrectedRasterDataset_management(filename+".TIF",\
filename+".jpg",\
"CONSTANT_ELEVATION", "0",\
)
arcpy.GetMessages()
print "Created: " + filename + ".jpg"
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "Q:\Software\GIS\ESRI\ArcGIS10\CustomScripts\temp\Georef-Rectified.py", line 16, in <module>
"CONSTANT_ELEVATION", "0",\
File "C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Desktop10.0\arcpy\arcpy\management.py", line 7815, in CreateOrthoCorrectedRasterDataset
raise e
ExecuteError: ERROR 000425: Failed to create ortho-corrected raster dataset
Failed to execute (CreateOrthoCorrectedRasterDataset).