I have a raster image which is taken from google earth and I re-projected and bought in ArcMap. Although the shp file data does not align with the raster image its not showing on top of the image. I am attaching both the files below. Any solution to work around it .
Please help
A few issues, Sambul:
1) the image appears not to be in a coordinate system, as the lower left corner is at 0,0. This is what I expect of any image file brought into ArcGIS without a defined coordinate system.
2) The shapefile you provided only has "wwis_out.shp" in it. Shapefiles are made of multiple files that define it's geometry, attributes, etc. You need to include all files with the "wwis_out" name in it (ie: the .dbf, the .shx, the .sbn, etc.)
3) Where should these files show up? ie: in UTM zone 13 North, NAD83, or Geographic coordinates, WGS 84, etc.
Are you certain of either of the files being in the correct location?
A bit more information will get you some help.
Regards,
Jim
Thank you Jim for replying to the post, I found a work around it.
Instead of using google earth images, I used Bing maps as a base map, and defined the coordinate system for the shp file and all of it was mapped out.
Thanks!
Great, I am glad that you have solution!
Best Regard,
Jim