It�??s not clear what could be the reason for this (may be data is not rendered fully before export). Can you try again and see if you are getting same output? Can you send us the shapefile of the area with detailed steps of your workflow upto the point where you get the image below to further investigate. Please send the details to worldelevation@esri.com.
Thanks
Rajinder Nagi
At the scale (1:1,500,000) you are exporting your map, there are two datasources visible in your map extent viz. GMTED2010 7.5 arc second (~232 m) and SRTM (~93 m). However SRTM coverage is only upto N 60 degrees, which is right at the edge of your AOI which gives partial coverage for the map extent you are working with.
Thank you for the increased info on the background structure. I'll definitely explore using definition queries to restrict the desired sources. I hadn't thought of that.
I still think there's something else going on:
- There is the band of coarse pixels from 56.5N to 57.5N, well within the SRTM coverage
- In the export the pixel size north of 60 is ~1000m, not the ~272m of GMTED2010
Also we released a elevation coverage map which can help to investigate the data available at a particular location.