Hi everyone!
I have a layer of around 35,000 sample points which will be inputs into a statistical model I'm running, and I need to add a column for each of my layers of data (vegetation type, DEM, etc.). However, this set of points seems to have issues working with tools in the ArcToolbox. When using either Spatial Join to other vector layers (Analysis toolbox) or the Extract Values to Points with a raster (Spatial Analyst toolbox), I get no errors, but the output is an empty table, with all the correct columns but no rows.
I ran both these tools on other point layers and had no issues. In addition, if I do a spatial join by right clicking on my sample point layer in the table of contents and selecting Join (instead of using the toolbox), it works fine. I would be content with this, but I need to add values from raster layers as well, and I can't use this method for rasters.
The points were generated using SpatialEcology's Geospatial Modelling Environment, and I have not had any issues with them up until this point. It seems like there's something wrong with this specific set of points, but I'm not sure what I can do with them to have them cooperate with the toolbox. Any suggestions welcome! Thanks.