Hi Riyas.
Thanks you for replying to my question. Using the identify tool gives me the coordinate values in the Attribute Table, which are not always accurate. Here is some more background.
I am trying to place about 70 trees on a map for a small botanical garden. I took coordinates of the trees using a good but non-professional Garmin GPS unit, added them to a map (it has a very good aerial image) as x,y values, then exported that as a feature class. Most of the trees were in the right place, but 10 or so were not due to poor conditions -- there was heavy leaf cover overhead. So I began an edit session and manually moved the tree symbols to the right positions. Because of the good aerial image, they can be moved to the right places. However, moving the tree symbols manually didn't change the values in the Attribute Table, and I would like accurate coordinates for all of the trees. So I was hoping that pointing to the new position of the trees that I moved and noting the coordinates on the status bar would give me accurate coordinates. However, it didn't.
Ralph