Hi,
I'm new to ArcGIS SDK for Java and I'm basically trying to develop an app which use my own basemap (packed in .ecw format).
What is missing is the code to create the layers of the the files i'm using.
the code is:
import ... ... public class NewMapUI { private JFrame window; private JMap map; public NewMapUI() { window = new JFrame(); window.setSize(800, 600); window.setLocationRelativeTo(null); // center on screen window.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE); window.getContentPane().setLayout(new BorderLayout(0, 0)); window.addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() { @Override public void windowClosing(WindowEvent windowEvent) { super.windowClosing(windowEvent); map.dispose(); } }); myLayers... //here is where my .ecw file needs to be rendered. map = new JMap(myLayers); window.getContentPane().add(map); } /** * Starting point of this application. * @param args */ public static void main(String[] args) { EventQueue.invokeLater(new Runnable() { @Override public void run() { try { NewMapUI application = new NewMapUI(); application.window.setVisible(true); } catch (Exception e) { e.printStackTrace(); } } }); } }