Registering a table in ArcSDE appears to work but the table is not visible in the list of tables in ArcCatalog. I have used the following command:[INDENT]sdelayer �??o register �??l doc_refs,obj -t SDO_GEOMETRY -G 28355 -P HIGH -C ArcID �??e l �??i sde:oracle11g:/:RIMSI �??u RIMSI -p *****
[/INDENT]If I try and export an exact copy of the table I get this error:[INDENT]Abstract Data Types not supported[RIMSI.DOC_REFS_2][STATE_ID = 6][/INDENT]The fields in the table are standard types. I have not had a problem with other tables.
DOCUMENT_ID NUMBER
ENTIRE_STATE VARCHAR2(1 BYTE)
REGION VARCHAR2(10 BYTE)
ROAD_NO VARCHAR2(5 BYTE)
START_LINK_NO NUMBER
END_LINK_NO NUMBER
START_CHNG NUMBER
END_CHNG NUMBER
DATE_ARCHIVED DATE
DATE_ACTIVE DATE
USAGE_COMMENT VARCHAR2(250 BYTE)
TRAN_USER VARCHAR2(30 BYTE)
TRAN_TYPE VARCHAR2(6 BYTE)
TRAN_DATE_TIME DATE
OBJ SDO_GEOMETRY
ID NUMBER(12,0)
The only thing that has changed is I have created another geodatabase in the same oracle database, different schema.Does anyone have any ideas about this?