Original User: johnmobley
Larry,
Thanks for the response. That prompted me to call Applanix, and they pointed out something I was doing wrong. It didn't solve the problems, but it did help in a few cases.
I'm seeing a couple of things that are confusing me. One thing is that when I make changes to a small subset of the data, the subset looks good, but when I apply them to the entire data set, the changes don't do much. I've attached a couple more jpegs that demonstrate what I'm talking about. The "nad83_with_subset_of_images" image shows how the change (switching to a nad83 datum in the EO) affected the subset (about 10) images. The "nad83_with_all_images" image shows how the change did not have the same effect on the complete dataset. It is slightly different than before I switched to NAD83, but it isn't helping as much as it did with the smaller subset of images. Does that mean anything?
I'm also seeing that in ArcMap, when I zoom in more, the alignment gets better. It seems to change the images it is selecting. I don't see similar behavior in the deployed service (as a WMS), so I'm not sure what that means.
Any help you can provide is appreciated.
Thanks.
David
[ATTACH=CONFIG]24990[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]24991[/ATTACH]