Hi all, I have recently georeferenced some screenshots from google earth by using Inputs X and Y and keyed in the lat long. However, I realised that the values I have keyed in have units as meters and not degrees. As such, I am having trouble now while trying to digitise some parcels because the combined raster image is too small for digitisation to be done.
How can I convert the units for the X and Y that I have keyed in from meters into degrees? Sadly, I accidentally deleted the individual georeferenced images after I have merged them into one using mosaic.
I am sure this is not the answer you are looking for. But read carefully your Google Earth terms of service. I believe they may prohibit this. They make it difficult on purpose. So I have heard. But you can probably get just as good imagery from ESRI.
I'm not sure I understand your question, hope this is helps. Why don't you export your map as a jpeg and then import it again for georeferencing using baseman of your preference. I do a similar thing using aerial photography of forests for vegetation mapping.
Try this link.