I have a file from a Japanese agency which stores DEM (and also polygon/point etc...) information in pure XML format. I am able to open the files in a Japanese program (which I barely understand) and can confirm that the data is there and working in some way. If anyone is familiar with this format or knows a method by which I might convert it to something more readily useful in Arc I would really appreciate some help. I've attached a sample of one of the files I have. It is a 10m LiDAR of part of Okinawa island.
For reference this is the program which I've been able to use to open this file:
This is behind a sign-in wall at the bottom of the page (Google translates it as "Display software")
Data is from this site:
They state the file format should be:
JPGIS2014 (GML format)
Thank you,
Ken
Ken did you get a solution for this?
I don't know the answer for this outright, but its possible this may work:
Every now and then someone will throw an XML document my way, which it is easy to assume is just metadata. Its always a surprise then when the sender says its the data too. Give this extraction process a try, it might work.
Chris Donohue, GISP