I have a roadway design .dgn file from MicroStation V8i (Select Series 3). I added it to ArcMap by right-clicking Layer in the catalog tree --> Add Data. The file was added to ArcMap but appears as a small blob that's too small to be seen and can't be zoomed in on to make viewable. I tried to follow ArcGIS Resource Center guides to add the file but I'm guessing there's something I've overlooked and would appreciate for someone to help me identify and fix the issue.
The dgn is a final roadway design. I'm not sure what the coordinate system for the dgn is at this point but I'm under the impression that I should still be able to add and view the drawing. My goal is relatively simple, to project the drawing over one of ArcGIS' basemaps, I'm just stuck on this first step. Any advice is welcomed. The more specific the better. I've attached a screenshot and the project file for example.
Thanks in advance for your time.
I have a roadway design .dgn file from MicroStation V8i (Select Series 3). I added it to ArcMap by right-clicking Layer in the catalog tree --> Add Data. The file was added to ArcMap but appears as a small blob that's too small to be seen and can't be zoomed in on to make viewable. I tried to follow ArcGIS Resource Center guides to add the file but I'm guessing there's something I've overlooked and would appreciate for someone to help me identify and fix the issue.
The dgn is a final roadway design. I'm not sure what the coordinate system for the dgn is at this point but I'm under the impression that I should still be able to add and view the drawing. My goal is relatively simple, to project the drawing over one of ArcGIS' basemaps, I'm just stuck on this first step. Any advice is welcomed. The more specific the better. I've attached a screenshot and the project file for example.
Thanks in advance for your time.