I have a huge amount of .csv files each with hundreds of rows and each has its own value of an easting and northing
How can i quickly change these UTM coordinates and convert them to a lat/long coordinate value using ArcMap.
What might you suggest is the most efficient method? Im very new to this, so any help and details is greatly apprecaited
try an online calculator just to confirm that the excel one returns correct values
The returned lat/longs are correct, or at least close enough to confirm they're in Mexico.
I always check conversions like this in my maps, and indeed i used different online converters to validate the calculations. So what have i learned, well bad data is bad data! the other files converted correctly, just a handful like this one appeared to be in the ocean or in mexico somewhere, fun times, i will follow up with you all when i get back in the office
thank you and I appreciate your assistance's, you are confirming im not losing my mind!!!
I was told it was from NAD83 utm11
Not even MTM, could be a local city... what is the latitude/longitude ? and is this data current or old (aka pre 1970's)
The X and the Y values are within the same range.
Perhaps your coordinates are in meters, if so, then your projection is not a UTM but another projection that is used in your area.
Marina,
Those values don't look like UTM. If the data's in the US, they could be State Plane instead. If the data's scattered across, even a state (let alone multiple states), you may have to figure out which zone each one is in first. Ouch. UTM X coordinates should be between 200000 and 800000 meters, while in the contiguous US, Y values are between 2.5 million and 5.5 million meters. I didn't spot an obvious state plane zone that matched 2million,2million either.
If you can post approximately where the data is located, I can see if I can find a matching coordinate system. You can do this yourself by adding a base map/other data to ArcMap and setting the data frame's coordinate system to the one you want to check. Make sure the display units match the coordinate system and just read off the coordinates from the status bar (at bottom right of map).
EDIT: You said that the data's in Canada, above Idaho. Is it in BC or Alberta? We have a few provincial coordinate systems, but they're generally putting the data pretty far North. Nearest major feature?
Thanks!
Melita
I have a quick one question for you . Is there a website that you pulled it up like what Marina showed us the list of coordinates or a few of them to the one like that of Google Translate that can detect the projection quickly ?
The EPSG online registry website allow you to enter an extent and will then return any coordinate systems that match. But you then have to still check the parameters (mainly the false easting/northing ones) to see if the coordinates would match up.
it appears these coordinates should be 49 35 26.70 N, 113 57 36.93 W False easting meters, northing meters wth NAD83