I used ITM Coordinates with the excel file and when I displayed the points
I selected ITM as the coordinate system.
The shapefile automatically displayed and It was ITM.
I had exported the shapefile in ITM and I have just bought it in again and
it is now displaying in the correct location.
Not sure what happened there!!
From: Dan Patterson <geonet@esri.com>
Sent: Thursday 27 August 2020 11:52
To: Sarah Moore <smoore@jodireland.com>
Subject: Re: - Re: Shapefile displaying
data in the incorrect location on map (off by approx 10m)
GeoNet, The Esri Community | GIS and Geospatial Professional Community
<https://community.esri.com/?et=watches.email.thread>
Re: Shapefile displaying data in the incorrect location on map (off by
approx 10m)
reply from Dan Patterson
<https://community.esri.com/people/danretired?et=watches.email.thread>
in *Coordinate
Reference Systems* - View the full discussion
<https://community.esri.com/message/950447-re-shapefile-displaying-data-in-the-incorrect-location-on-map-off-by-approx-10m?commentID=950447&et=watches.email.thread#comment-950447>