Hi,
i have a simple question regarding the import of some coordinates via 'add XY data' to ArcGIS 10.3:
i have an excel file with UTM coordinates (easting and northing) of some points. I want to add it as a shapefile via the function add XY data, as i allways do.
But this time, i can't find any coordinate system, that covers the easting and northing values at the same time.
The points are in Lower Saxony, Germany. If i enter them in the internet (e.g. Online-Umrechner in nahezu alle Koordinatensysteme wie UTM, WGS, WGS84 und CH1903, Gauss-Krueger mit... ) i find the place.
If i enter it to ArcGIS with the function add XY data, i allways get an error.
If i try e.g. the projected Coordinate System ETRS_1989_UTM_Zone_32N, the following error occurs:
One or more layers failed to draw:
sheet1$ Events: Syntaxfehler (fehlender Operator) in Abfrageausdruck
'Gewaesser Rechtswert ohne 32 >= 494225.671350 AND
Gewaesser Hochwert in UTM Koordinaten >= 6028859.486114 AND
Gewaesser Rechtswert ohne 32 <= 502301.705257 AND
Gewaesser Hochwert in UTM Koordinaten <= 6036832.306366'.
sheet1$ Events: An invalid SQL statement was used. [`sheet1$`]
Here are two examples of my coordinate pairs:
Gewaesser Rechtswert | Gewaesser Rechtswert ohne 32 (easting) | Gewaesser Hochwert in UTM Koordinaten (northing) |
---|
32 604678 | 604678 | 5781606 |
32 349458 | 349458 | 5939876 |
I understand that the coordinates are not in the interval of northing and easting within the error. But i don't have any idea anymore, which coordinate system would fit. I guess that it is simple and i am just doing a stupid mistake. I thought maybe one of you might have an idea?
I would be very happy about any kind of help or hints.
Thanks a lot in advance,
Lena