Hi all,
since ArcMap 10.1 I have an issue with projection differences when I create a ArcPad 10 Project with the ArcPad Data Manager. In my example its about the German Projection DHDN_3_Degree_Gauss_Zone_3. The only difference is that in ArcMap the name of the projection is Transverse_Mercator and ArcPad need it with the projection name Gauss_Kruger.
I can change that easy manually after I created a project, but its annoying, especially when you forget about it and open the project on the field device and it doesn't show the shape.
My idea is to rewrite the PRJ file automatically before its shape get loaded. Or is there a better way to avoid these project conflict?
Regards
Valentin
Solved! Go to Solution.
fart.exe -r -- *.prj "Transverse_Mercator" "Gauss_Kruger"
My idea is to rewrite the PRJ file automatically before its shape get loaded. Or is there a better way to avoid these project conflict?
fart.exe -r -- *.prj "Transverse_Mercator" "Grauss_Kruger"
fart.exe -r -- *.prj "Transverse_Mercator" "Gauss_Kruger"